Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of availability-based payment mechanisms and stakeholders’ risk of PPP O&M contracts for Thailand's intercity motorway projects
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.922
Abstract
ปัจจุบันรัฐได้เปิดโอกาสให้เอกชนเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนในโครงการของรัฐในรูปแบบของการจ้างดำเนินงานและบำรุงรักษาโครงการ (PPP O&M) สัญญารูปแบบดังกล่าว รายได้จากการเก็บค่าผ่านทางจะเป็นของรัฐทั้งหมด แล้วจ่ายผลตอบแทนให้กับเอกชนในลักษณะอัตราเหมาจ่าย โดยรัฐต้องแบกรับความเสี่ยงด้านการตลาด (Market risk) เช่น ความเสี่ยงด้านปริมาณจราจร เป็นต้น ส่วนเอกชนแบกรับความเสี่ยงด้านการลงทุนงานระบบ และค่ายใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานและบำรุงรักษา สัญญา PPP O&M ได้นำกลไกการจ่ายค่าตอบแทน (Payment mechanisms) ที่เรียกว่า “Availability Payment หรือ AP” โดยอาจจะมีการปรับลดค่าตอบแทน (Payment Adjustment) ถ้าเอกชนผู้ให้บริการไม่สามารถรักษาสภาพความพร้อมใช้และคุณภาพของการให้บริการได้ตามสัญญา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนตามความพร้อมใช้ และเกณฑ์การคำนวณการปรับค่าตอบแทนของสัญญา PPP O&M และเพื่อสร้างกรอบการคำนวณ (Computational framework) สำหรับวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน ปัจจัยเสี่ยงและระดับความเสี่ยง (Risk variables and risk profile) ของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียหลัก ได้แก่ (1) รัฐเจ้าของโครงการ (2) เอกชนผู้ให้บริการ และ (3) สถาบันการเงินผู้ให้เงินกู้ยืม ทั้งนี้เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียหลักในการพัฒนากลไกการจ่ายค่าตอบแทน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โครงการทางหลวงพิเศษระหว่างเมืองหมายเลข 6 บางปะอิน - นครราชสีมา เป็นโครงการกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากรอบการคำนวณที่ได้พัฒนาสามารถนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลตอบแทนทางการเงินและระดับของความเสี่ยงของแต่ละฝ่าย โดยแสดงผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงในรูปแบบ Risk profile เพื่อนำไปสู่การบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงให้เป็นที่ยอมรับของทุกฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, there is a new type of PPP arrangements that is being employed in the highway sector in Thailand called PPP O&M Gross Cost in which the private operator is responsible for operation and maintenance of the project to meet performance specification and will be paid for a fixed sum of money over the contract period and the public agency is responsible for land acquisition, construction cost, and still bears the market risks such as tolled revenue risk. In PPP O&M contracts, compensation arrangement called availability payment (AP) made to the private operator will be linked to output performance. Under this payment mechanism, the actual compensation will be adjusted by performance deduction if the private operator fails to meet performance specifications stipulated in the contract. This research is to study availability-and-performance based payment mechanisms, so as to develop computational framework for risk analysis of key stakeholders (i.e., public agency, private operator, and lending institutions). Key risk variables are identified using sensitivity analysis, and they are modelled using various techniques such as Geometric Brownian motion (GBM) and Markov Chain. The proposed computational framework is then applied to a case study project named Motorway #6 (Bang Pa-In to Nakhon Ratchasima). The results of the study showed the financial outcomes and the risk profile of each stakeholder, which can be further improved using an appropriate payment mechanism.
Creative Commons License