Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะและพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าของผู้บริโภคสตรีในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer profile and product usage of female consumers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.345
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการบริโภคสินค้าของผู้บริโภคหญิงอายุ 12-49 ปีที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร และปริมาณหรือระดับการใช้สินค้า (มาก กลาง และน้อย) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 612 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถามซึ่งมีคำถามครอบคลุมความถี่และปริมาณในการใช้สินค้าอุปโภคและบริการจำนวน 50 รายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ ระดับรายได้ และสถานภาพทางการสมรสมีผลต่อการพฤติกรรมการใช้สินค้าในแต่ละประเภท นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ตอบที่มีอายุน้อย มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่า เป็นนักเรียนนักศึกษา มีรายได้ต่ำ และเป็นโสด จะเป็นผู้บริโภคสินค้าจำพวกอาหาร ขนมขบเคี้ยว และเครื่องดื่มประเภทน้ำอัดลมและนมสูงกว่า และในทางกลับกัน กลุ่มผู้ตอบที่มีอายุมาก มีการศึกษาสูง มีรายได้สูงกว่า และสมรสแล้ว จะเป็นผู้ใช้สินค้าอุปโภคและสินค้าจำพวกข้าวของเครื่องใช้ เสื้อผ้าและเครื่องประดับสูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to (1) examine the consumption behavior of Bangkok base female consumers aged 12-49 (2) monitor the relationship between the population's demographic profiles and its usage of products (heavy, medium and light). Information needed from the population was acquired by the use of questionnaires comprising on the population's amount and frequency of usage of 50 chosen products and sevices. This study shows that factors such as age, education, occupation, income and marital status influence usage of products. Moreover, it also reveals that younger, lower education, lower income rate and single respondents tend to be consumers of food products, snacks and certain beverages such as carbonated drink and milk more than their older counterparts. Older high-income married respondents, on the other hand, are more likely to be consumers of inedible goods, clothing and accessories.
Creative Commons License