Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของมิวสิกวิดีโอในฐานะโฆษณาแฝง ที่มีต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของวัยรุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of music videos as disguised advertising on attitudes and behaviors of adolescence
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฎราธร จิรประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.338
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของมิวสิกวิดีโอเพลงไทยสากลที่มีต่อทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของวัยรุ่นโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านนิเทศศาสตร์และจิตวิทยา 4 ท่าน รวมทั้งผู้สร้างสรรค์มิวสิกวิดีโอ 3 ท่านเพื่ออาศัยผลการวิเคราะห์มิวสิกวิดีโอที่ศึกษาร่วมเป็นกรอบในการเทียบผลการศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยรุ่นชายหญิงจำนวน 32 คน อายุ 18-21 ปีที่ได้รับการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มโดยอาศัยมิวสิกวิดีโอซึ่งใด้รับความนิยมสูงสุดของครึ่งปีหลังของปี 2542 เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาจำนวน 5 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามิวสิกวิดีโอมืผลต่อการเลียนแบบของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 รูปแบบคือ 1. การเลียนแบบเชิงนามธรรมซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติ คือ การเกิดความคิดสะท้อนจากเนื้อหาที่มิวสิกวิดีโอนำเสนอในด้านค่านิยมหรือวัฒนธรรม 2. การเลียนแบบเชิงรูปธรรมซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรม คือ การแสดงพฤติกรรมตามอย่างเนื้อหาที่มิวสิกวิดีโอนำเสนอ เช่น การเลียนแบบการแต่งกาย แต่งหน้า ทำผมตามศิลปินนักร้อง นอกจากนั้นมิวสิกวิดีโอยังมีส่วนที่ช่วยให้เกิดการซื้อสินค้าเทปเพลงด้วย ระดับอิทธิพลของมิวสิกวิดีโอจะขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะการเปิดรับสาร (Media Exposure) ของผู้รับชมแต่ละบุคคล รวมทั้งการเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้รับชมของมิวสิกวิดีโอและความถี่ในการเผยแพร่ ซึ่งเนื้อหาที่แฝงอยู่ในมิวสิกวิดีโอมีทั้งเชิงสร้างสรรค์หรือเชิงบวกและเชิงทำลายหรือเชิงลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the influence of music videos on attitudes and behaviors of adolescence. In-depth interviews with four experts in the fields of mass communication and psychology as well as three music video creative men were conducted. Eight focus group discussions of 32 male and female adolescence, aged between 18-21 were conducted using five most popular music videos recorded during the second half of 1999 as a research tool. Results indicate that music videos have some impacts on the samples’ imitation into 2 forms: 1) intangible imitation which influences samples’ attitudes and beliefs, and 2) tangible imitation which results in samples’ behaviors such as the influence on their clothing, make-ups, and hairstyle, as well as their purchase of musical products. The level of music videos’ influence depends on individual’s media exposure including penetration and coverage of music video, and frequency of broadcasting. Music videos’ context includes positive and negative messages.
Share
COinS