Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทวิเคราะห์พระราชดำรัสพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ภูมิพลอดุลยเดช เนื่องในวโรกาสวันเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษา (พ.ศ.2493-2542)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhetorical analysis of King Rama IX's speech on the occasion of His Majesty's Birthday (1950-1999)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.372
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพระราชดำรัสพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว เนื่องในวโรกาสวันเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษา ซึ่งศึกษาจากปริบททางบ้านเมือง โดยวิเคราะห์พระราชดำรัส จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 44 องค์ จากเอกสารการรวบรวม จากสำนักราชเลขาธิการ และหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2493-2542 วิธีการวิจัยเป็น การวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ควบคู่ไปกับการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ซึ่งมีผลการวิจัยดังนี้ พระราชดำรัสพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว เนื่องในวโรกาสวันเฉลิมพระชนมพรรษามี 1. แก่นเรื่องสำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง โดยเฉพาะในช่วงสมัยจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ จนถึงสมัยนายชวน หลีกภัย (พ.ศ. 2500-2542) 2. สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวิสัยทัศน์ในการพัฒนาประเทศ โดยเฉพาะในช่วงหลังเหตุการณื 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519 จนถึงสมัยนายชวน หลีกภัย (พ.ศ. 2519-2542) 3. เน้นเรื่องคุณธรรมและการพัฒนาสอดคล้องกับปริบททางบ้านเมือง โดยแก่นเรื่องสำคัญด้านคุณธรรมตั้งแต่สมัยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม จนถึงสมัยเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519 โดยทรงกล่าวได้สอดคล้องกับปริทบทางบ้านเมือง และตั้งแต่สมัยรัฐบาลนายสัญญาหลังเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2519 จนถึงสมัยนายชวน หลีกภัย (พ.ศ. 2519-2542) พระราชดำรัสที่พระราชทานได้เน้นเรื่องคุณธรรม และการพัฒนาสอดคล้องกันไปกับปริบททางบ้านเมือง และ 4. ทรงใช้ภาษาในการสื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยในช่วงปริบทแรกๆ พระราชดำรัสเป็นการรายงานเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ และทรงอ่านจากต้นฉบับ ทำให้สำนวนภาษาที่ใช้ เรียบง่าย สั้น และกระทัดรัด เมื่อเริ่มพระราชทานพระราชดำรัสโดยไม่มีการเขียนไว้ล่วงหน้า การใช้ภาษาจึงมีความหลากหลายขึ้น และใช้วิธีการโน้มน้าวใจด้วยการอ้างเหตุผลต่างๆ เพื่อให้ประชาชนหรือผู้ฟังคล้อยตามและนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is qualitative research. Its objectives are to study the signification and political context of 44 speeches collected by the Office of His Majesty's Principal Secretary and presented in daily newspapers from the year 1954 to 1999. The methodology used comprises historical and textual research and content analysis. The study shows that 1) royal speeches had as their themes as follows: Thai society, economy, and politics, especially during the premiership period of Field Marshal Sarit Thanarat up to the period of Chuan Leekpai (1957-1999); 2) the speeches manifested King Rama IX's vision in developing the country. Emphasis was always made on national development in his speeches and this was obvious during the period after October 6, 1996 up to the period of Chuan Leekpai (1966-1999); 3) the content emphasized values and development in concordance with political context. The focal point made during the premiership period of Fild Marshal Plak Phiboonsongkram (1948) up to October 6, 1966 was on values, whereas values and development in concordance with political context were emphasized in the speeches after October 6, 1966 up to the period of Prime Minister Chuan Leekpai (1999); and 4) the speeches showed efficiency in using language for communication. Compared to the speeches made earlier which were simple, concise and prescripted, the current ones were unprescripted and contained lots of examples, simile, and metaphors, as well as reasons-reflections of causes and effects. The consequences of this might be better understanding and real practice on the part of the audience.
Share
COinS