Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพการศึกษาวิจัยการสื่อสารในองค์การไทยในวิทยานิพนธ์ (2524-2541)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An overview research study of theses on communication in Thai organizations (1981-1998)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.364
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจประเด็นการศึกษาวิจัย กรอบแนวคิดและทฤษฎี วิธีวิทยาการวิจัย และข้อค้นพบที่เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารในองค์การไทยจากวิทยานิพนธ์ จำนวน 67 เล่ม ที่ทำขึ้นระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2524-2541 ในสาขานิเทศศาสตร์ และสาขาอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จาก 4 สถาบัน คือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทร์วิโรฒ ประสานมิตร และมหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิต ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า 1) ประเด็นที่มีการศึกษาวิจัยมากที่สุดคือ เรื่องรูปแบบและเนื้อหาของการสื่อสารในองค์การ รองลงมาคือ ผลของการสื่อสารในองค์การ บริบทการสื่อสารในองค์การ และผลกระทบที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการสื่อสารในองค์การ 2) แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้มากคือ แนวคิดเรื่องความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน แนวคิดและทฤษฎีองค์การแบบมนุษยสัมพันธ์ และแนวคิด ทฤษฎีการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล 3) วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) โดยใช้องค์กรใดองค์กรหนึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือเพียงอย่างเดียวมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการใช้แบบสอบถามร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณมากกว่าเชิงคุณภาพ 4) ข้อค้นพบที่นำไปสู่ความรู้เรื่องการสื่อสารในองค์การไทย ส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสารสองทางและการสื่อสารอย่างไม่เป็นทางการที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสาร รูปแบบการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชาที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการสื่อสารและการทำงาน การเลือกใช้สื่อภายในองค์การและการสร้างการยอมรับ การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจต่อเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารในองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This documentary research aimed to investigate the areas of study, theories, research methodologies as well as major findings in 67 theses on Communication in Thai Organizations between 1981-1998 in Communication Arts and related fields of study from 4 graduate schools : Chulalongkorn University, Thammasart University, Srinakarinwirote Prasarnmitr University and Dhurakitbundit University. Results of the research were as follows: 1) These were done mostly in the following areas of study: the patterns and contents of communication, communication outcomes, communication contexts, and the impact of communication change in organizations. 2) The concepts and theories which were mostly used for the background of study are job satisfaction, the human relations approaches and interpersonal communication theories. 3) Most studies were conducted in single organization, using a survey research method and gathering data by questionnaire as a major research instrument. 4) The major findings of the studies which lead to knowledge on communication in Thai organizations in the following areas: effects of two-way communication and informal communication on communication satisfaction, superior and subordinate communication and satisfaction, the selection of internal media in organization and uses and gratification of communication technologies in organizations.
Share
COinS