Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพการศึกษาวิจัยทางการสื่อสารระดับวัฒนธรรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Overview study of intercultural communication research in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.363
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจสถานภาพของการศึกษาการสื่อสารระดับวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย ซึ่ง ครอบคลุมถึงการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม การสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรม การสื่อสารนานาชาติ และการสื่อสาร ข้ามวัฒนธรรมผ่านสื่อ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิทยานิพนธ์ เกี่ยว กับการสื่อสารระดับวัฒนธรรมจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาทั้งของรัฐและเอกชน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล ตั้งแต่ปีที่เริ่มมีการศึกษาวิจัยทางด้านนี้คือปี พ.ศ. 2526 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2542 รวมทั้งสิ้น 39 เล่ม ทั้งนี้ จะเลือกเฉพาะการศึกษาที่สังกัดคณะที่มีการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารเท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิด ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารระดับวัฒนธรรมที่พบมากคือ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ องค์ประกอบที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสื่อสารระดับวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ลักษณะของความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม และค่านิยมต่างๆ 2. ประเด็นในการศึกษาส่วนมากเป็นการศึกษาในระดับการสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรม หัวข้อที่มีการ ศึกษามากสุดคืออิทธิพลทางจิตวิทยา รองลงมาเป็นอิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรม ระดับและบริบทการสื่อสารที่ พบมากคือระดับประเทศและบริบทการนำเสนอของ สื่อมวลชน และคู่สัมพันธ์ที่พบมากได้แก่คู่สัมพันธ์ใน บริบทขององค์กรเซ็น ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา และระหว่างเพื่อนร่วมงาน 3. วิธีวิทยาการวิจัย ส่วนมากเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารและการวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหา รองลงมาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้แบบสอบถามทั่วไปเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย นอกจากนี้ ยังมี การผสมผสานกันระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและ เชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงทดลองด้วย วิธีการเลือก กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ตัวแปรที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แบ่งได้เป็นลักษณะทางประชากร รูปแบบพฤติกรรมการสื่อสาร อิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรม อิทธิพลทาง จิตวิทยา การปรับ ตัว ประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสาร และทัศนคติและการกระทำ 4. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบมากในการวิจัยทางด้านนี้ ได้แก่ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับวิธีวิทยาการวิจัย ซึ่ง แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นคือ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย และลักษณะงานวิจัย ส่วนปัญหาที่พบมากรองลง มาได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เช่นไม่มีการจัดเอกสารอ้างอิงไว้อย่างเป็นหมวดหมู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted to provide a general overview of intercultural communication research in Thailand from 1983 to 1999. The term 'intercultural communication' defined in this study covers 4 levels, i.e. intercultural communication, cross-cultural communication, international communication, and comparative mass communication. By employing the documentary research technique, the researcher examined 39 theses on intercultural communication conducted by graduate students from public and private universities in Bangkok and nearby. Results: 1. Intercultural communication's theories and concepts mostly used by Thai scholars were cultural influences on intercultural communication, i.e. cultural variability and values 2. Of all the four levels of study defined by the researcher, intercultural communication was most applied. The issues of study mostly focused on psychological and cultural influences on intercultural communication. In addition, most researchers placed their attention on interactions between superiors and subordinates as well as coworkers from different cultures. 3. Most studies were qualitative, using documentary research and content analysis techniques, but many quantitative studies employing questionnaires were also carried out. Few were conducted both qualitatively and quantitatively, and only one was pursued experimentally. Purposive sampling techniques were used more than others. Variables related to this study could be categorized according to demographic characteristics, communication behaviors, cultural and psychological influences, adaptation, communication competence as well as attitudes and actions. 4. The problem mostly found in intercultural communication studies was the methodological issues, including problems related to sampling, research tools, research setting and data collection.
Creative Commons License