Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยประชากร รูปแบบการสื่อสาร กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร สังกัดกองบังคับการตำรวจจราจร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demographic characteristics and communication pattern with burnout of traffic police under traffic police division
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.343
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานตำรวจจราจร ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยประชากร รูปแบบการสื่อสาร กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตำรวจจราจร สังกัดกองบังคับการตำรวจจราจร จำนวน 400 นาย เลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุโดยเพิ่มตัวแปรแบบขั้นตอน ประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความเหนื่อยหน่ายของตำรวจจราจรโดยรวม อยู่ในระดับนานๆ ครั้ง ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.49 โดยความเหนื่อยหน่ายด้านการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลเกิดขึ้นมากกว่าด้านอื่นๆ ในระดับบ่อยครั้งที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 2.94 2. ปัจจัยประชากรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คือ อายุ และแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว 3. รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คือ การสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชาแบบบนลงล่าง การสื่อสารกับเพื่อนร่วมงานแบบทางเดียวในแนวดิ่ง แบบอวัจนภาษา และการสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการแบบทางการ แบบทางเดียว แบบอวัจนภาษา รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คือ การสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชาแบบทางการ แบบไม่เป็นทางการ แบบทางเดียว แบบวัจนภาษา และการสื่อสารกับเพื่อนร่วมงาน แบบไม่เป็นทางการ แบบสองทางในแนวราบ แบบวัจนภาษา 4. ลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรรวมทั้งสิ้น 8 ตัวแปร ที่สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร ได้แก่ การสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชาแบบไม่เป็นทางการ การสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการแบบเป็นทางการ การสื่อสารกับเพื่อนร่วมงานแบบสองทาง การสื่อสารกับเพื่อนร่วมงานแบบทางเดียว การสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชาแบบทางเดียว การสื่อสารกับผู้บังคับบัญชาแบบเป็นทางการ การสื่อสารกับผู้กับผู้รับบริการแบบอวัจนภาษา และการสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการแบบทางเดียว ซึ่งร่วมกันทำนายความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจจราจร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้ร้อยละ 42.1 (R2 = .421)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research is to study variables that enable to predict burnout and to study the correlation between demographic characteristics and communication pattern with burnout of traffic police. The samples are 400 traffic police under Traffic Police Division. This study is a survey research utilizing questionnaire which is analyzed in terms of Chi-square test, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The result of the research could be summed up as follows: 1. Burnout of traffic police is said to be once at long time for mean value at 2.49 noticeably with specific burnout as reduction to personal accomplishment which is at mean value 2.94. 2. Age and support from family of traffic police negatively correlates with burnout at the significant level of .05. 3. In the direction of positive correlation burnout of respondent positively correlates with the patterns of communication including respondent communication with commander which is top-down communication pattern; communication with colleague in the pattern of one-way, non-verbal communication; communication with service recipient which is in similar pattern of one-way, non-verbal and formal. The level of significance is at .05. In the direction of negative correlation, burnout of respondent negatively correlates with respondent communication with commander both formal and informal pattern, verbal, one-way communication pattern; and respondent communication with colleague including informal, two-way, lateral, verbal communication pattern. The significant level is at .05. 4. There are 8 predictor variables of burnout namely communication with respondent commander both informal and formal, and one-way pattern; communication with colleague including both one-way and two-way communication pattern; communication with receiver of service in the pattern of formal, nonverbal and one-way communication. The predictability level is at 42.1 percent (R2 = .421) at significant level of .05.
Share
COinS