Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศไทยในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's image among foreign tourists
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.339
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศไทยในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศ การเปิดรับข่าวสาร การรับรู้ข่าวสาร และความสามารถในการจูงใจนักท่องเที่ยวของสื่อประเภทต่างๆ รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ลักษระทางประชากร การเปิดรับข่าวสาร และภาพลักษณ์ประเทศไทยในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความสามารถทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษตามสถานที่ต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 403 คน ทำการประมวลผลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS F/W สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, การแจกแจงความถี่, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient และ Multiple Regression Analysis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักท่องเที่ยวเป็นชายมากกว่าหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-34 ปีมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีถึงปริญญาโท ประกอบวิชาชีพชั้นสูง มีอาชีพทางฝ่ายบริหารและจัดการ และนักเรียน/นักศึกษา มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยในทวีปยุโรปมากที่สุด และสนใจจะเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวที่ประเทศ จีน ญี่ปุ่น และเวียดนาม มากที่สุด หากไม่ได้เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทย 2. ภาพลักษณ์ประเทศไทยในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศ จัดเป็นภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกและมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวที่มีอายุ และทวีปที่เป็นถิ่นอยู่อาศัยต่างกัน โดยประชาชนเป็นมิตรและมีน้ำใจไมตรีดีมาก เป็นภาพลักษณ์ทางบวกในระดับสูงที่สุด และประเทศไทยเต็มไปด้วยมลพิษ เป็นภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นกลางค่อนไปทางลบมากที่สุด 3. นักท่องเที่ยวมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารฯ จากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ ในระดับต่ำมาก และมีการรับรู้ข่าวสารฯ ในระดับปานกลาง 4. สื่อเฉพาะกิจ สามารถจูงใจนักท่องเที่ยวให้ตัดสินใจเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยได้สูงที่สุด รองลงมา คือ สื่อมวลชน และสื่อบุคคล ตามลำดับ 5. เพศ และอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร จากสื่อมวลชน อายุ และรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสาร จากสื่อบุคคล ส่วนอายุ รายได้ และทวีปที่เป็นถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารฯ จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 6. ระดับการศึกษา และอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ข่าวสาร 7. การเปิดรับข่าวสาร จากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ข่าวสาร 8. การรับรู้ข่าวสาร เป็นตัวแปรเดียวที่สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของค่าเฉลี่ยภาพลักษณ์ประเทศไทยในสายตานักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this survey research was to identify Thailand's image among foreign tourists, media exposure, perception, persuasive appeal of the media and the relationships among the above mentioned variables. Questionnaires are used to collect data from 403 foreign tourists in Bangkok areas. Percentage, Mean, Frequency, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation and Multiple Regression Analysis Techniques were used to analyze the data. The research revealed that : 1. Most tourists were male, aged between 25 to 34 years old. Most of them were Bachelor Degree and Master Degree graduates, in administrative and management career fields, or being college students. Most of them came from Europe. They were interested in travelling to China, Japan and Veitnam. 2. Thailand's image among foreign tourists was positive. Those tourists with different ages and living in different continents have different images of Thailand. The prominent positive image of Thailand are the friendliness and kindness of Thai people. The moderate image that is nearly negative is the pollution. 3. Tourists were very low inexposure to Thailand tourism information from mass media, interpersonal and specialized media. Tha tourists' perception toward tourism information of Thailand was moderate. 4. The decision to visit Thailand was tempted by specialized media, mass media and interpersonal contact respectively. 5. Gender and occupation were significantly correlated with mass media exposure. Age and income were significantly correlated with personal media exposure while age, income, and continent of residence were significantly correlated with specialized media exposure. 6. Education and occupation were significantly correlated to the tourists' perception toward tourism information of Thailand. 7. Exposure to mass media, personal media and specialized media were significantly correlated to the tourists' perception toward tourism information of Thailand. 8. The tourists' perception toward tourism information of Thailand was the only variable that could explain foreign tourists' image toward Thailand.
Share
COinS