Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นนักวิชาชีพของนักประชาสัมพันธ์ กับบทบาทและลักษณะการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations professionalism and public relations role and practices in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Second Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.248
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะความเป็นนักวิชาชีพของนักประชาสัมพันธ์ บทบาทและลักษณะการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ จำนวน 15 คน และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ นักประชาสัมพันธ์จากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย 87 หน่วยงาน จำนวน 549 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทยมีระดับการศึกษา และระดับรายได้ค่อนข้างดี ทั้งนี้พบว่าประสบการณ์จากการทำงานอาชีพอื่น ที่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานประชาสัมพันธ์คืออาชีพผู้สื่อข่าว และอาชีพที่ใช้ทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ คุณสมบัติของนักประชาสัมพันธ์มี 20 ประการ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ ความรู้ ความคิด และทักษะ ความเป็นนักวิชาชีพของนักประชาสัมพันธ์มีตัวประกอบสำคัญ 15 ประการ โดยตัวประกอบที่มีคะแนนสูงสุดคือ ความสามารถเชิงพุทธิปัญญาทางด้านประชาสัมพันธ์ บทบาทในการปฏิบัติงานของนักประชาสัมพันธ์มีตัวประกอบสำคัญ 6 บทบาท ทั้งนี้พบว่านักประชาสัมพันธ์คนหนึ่งอาจมีมากกว่า 1 บทบาท ลักษณะการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ในประเทศไทยมี 10 ประเภท คือ งานเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร การประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างภาพลักษณ์ขององค์การ การจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ การตอบแทนสังคมชุมชนสัมพันธ์ การจัดการประเด็นสาธารณะ การจัดการภาวะวิกฤติ การวิจัย-ประเมินผล การประชาสัมพันธ์สนับสนุนการตลาด การเป็นผู้อุปถัมภ์และงานอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นนักวิชาชีพของนักประชาสัมพันธ์ กับบทบาทในการปฏิบัติงานและลักษณะการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine public relations professionalism, public relations role and practices in Thailand. Data were collected by qualitatively; in -depth interview with 15 public relations practitioners and quantitatively; a survey of 549 public relations practitioners from 87 organizations in Thailand. Observations are as follows: Public relations practitioners in Thailand have high level of study and income. Experiences from other occupations, such as news reporting and other jobs requiring English language skills, are useful to public relations work. Good PR experts are found to have much in common 20 qualify characteristics are examined in the areas of knowledge, thinking and practical skills. Factor analysis shows 15 major public relations professionalism, the most important being important cognitive PR attributes. Factor analysis shows 6 major roles in public relations. One practitioner might play more than one role. There are 10 general types of public relations work in Thailand; publicity corporate PR, special event for PR, social contribution, community relation, issue management, crisis management, research and evaluation, marketing PR sponsorship and etc. Hypothesis testing found that the public relations professionalism is related to the role played in public relations and public relations practices
Creative Commons License