Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการคัดเลือกและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection process and content analysis of small and medium enterprise of daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.300
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “กระบวนการคัดเลือกและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวธุรกิจขนาดกลางและ ขนาดย่อม (SME) ของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน" ศึกษาหนังสือพิมพ์ ประเภท ดังนี้ คือ หนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยมได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์คุณภาพได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน หนังสือพิมพ์เศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวัน และหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ ในช่วงระหว่างวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม 2541 ถึง 30 มิถุนายน 2542 เป็น จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,408 ฉบับ พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละประเภทมีการนำเสนอเนื้อหา SME แตกต่าง กันทั้งในด้านความถี่ ประเด็นเนื้อหา รูปแบบ ตำแหน่งที่นำเสนอ และแหล่งข่าวที่นำเสนอ โดย หนังสือพิมพ์ผู้จัดการรายวัน ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ประเภทเศรษฐกิจมีการนำเสนอ TSME แตกต่างจากหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ทั้งในด้านความถี่ ประเด็นเนื้อหา รูปแบบ ตำแหน่งที่นำเสนอ และแหล่งข่าวที่นำเสนอ แต่หนังสือพิมพ์ประชานิยม หนังสือพิมพ์คุณภาพ และหนังสือพิมพ์ ภาษาอังกฤษ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา SME จากการสัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการ หัวหน้าข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ 4 ชื่อฉบับเพื่อทำการศึกษา กระบวนการคัดเลือกเนื้อหา SME พบว่า ปัจจัยภายในเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในกระบวนการคัดเลือก และ การกำหนดประเด็นเนื้อหา รูปแบบ ตำแหน่ง แหล่งข่าวของเนื้อหา SME ของหนังสือพิมพ์ ผู้จัดการรายวัน ส่วนหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน และหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ ป้าตกแยกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดปริมาณความถี่ ประเด็นเนื้อหาและแหล่งข่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on "Selection Process and Content Analysis of SME News of Daily Newspaper" is a study of 4 types of newspapers, namely, the popular newspaper: Thai Rath, the quality newspaper: Matichon, the business newspaper: Manager Daily (Phu Chat Karn Rai Wan), and the English newspaper: The Bangkok Post. A total of 1,408 newspapers circulating from 1 July 1998 to 30 June 1999 are used in this study. It is found that each type of newspaper present SME news differently in terms of frequency, content, format, positioning, and sources. The presentation of SME news in Manager Daily, which is a business newspaper, differs from 3 other newspapers in terms of frequency, content, format, positioning, and sources. The popular newspaper, the quality newspaper and the English newspaper do not differ in the presentation of SME news. In interviewing the editors-in-chief of all 4 newspapers in order to examine the selection process of SME news, it is found that the internal factors play an important part in the selection process, the determination of content, format, positioning and sources of SME news of Manager Daily. As for Thai Rath, Matichon, and the Bangkok Post, the external factors are important in determining the volume of frequency, content and sources.
Creative Commons License