Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยและแนวทางที่มีอิทธิพลในการคัดเลือกภาพข่าวอาขญากรรมที่มีเนื้อหาความรุนแรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors and guidlines affecting violence criminal news photo selection
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.299
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรุนแรงของภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมที่มีเนื้อหาความรุนแรง ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวทางและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการคัดเลือกภาพข่าว โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ภาพข่าวอาชญากรรม 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภาพข่าวการฆาตกรรม ภาพข่าวการประทุษร้ายต่อร่างกายและทรัพย์สิน ภาพข่าวการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ หรือการข่มขืนกระทำชำเราภาพข่าวอุบัติเหตุและภาพข่าวภัยพิบัติ รวมทั้งใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีบทบาทในการคัดเลือกภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมจากหนังสือพิมพ์กลุ่มประชานิยม 3 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ และหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมที่มีเนื้อหาความรุนแรง จะถูกตีพิมพ์ในระดับความรุนแรงน้อยและระยะภาพปานกลาง 2. ภาพข่าวภัยพิบัติจะเป็นภาพข่าวที่มีการตีพิมพ์ในระดับความรุนแรงที่มากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมประเภทอื่นๆ 3. โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว พบว่า รูปแบบในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมของหนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละชื่อฉบับจะไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. โดยทั่วไปแล้ว ผู้คัดเลือกภาพข่าวจะคัดเลือกภาพข่าวโดยพิจารณาจากคุณสมบัติของภาพข่าวและคุณค่าของภาพข่าวเป็นสำคัญ ทั้งนี้พบว่า ผู้คัดเลือกภาพข่าวจะคัดเลือกภาพข่าวโดยดูจากองค์ประกอบของภาพข่าวนั้นเป็นหลัก 5. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการคัดเลือกภาพข่าว 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ การใช้ความสนใจส่วนตัวเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องในการคัดเลือกภาพข่าว การแข่งขันกับหนังสือพิมพ์ชื่อฉบับอื่นในกลุ่มประเภทเดียวกัน เป้าหมายทางด้านผลกำไร ความคาดหวังรางวัลภาพข่าวอาชญากรรมดีเด่น และปัจจัยทางด้านข้อจำกัดของเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the level of violence of violence criminal news photos, including the guidlines and factors affecting the selection of news photos. The methodology includes an analysis of 5 types of criminal news photos, namely, homicide news photos, physical and property assault news photos, sexual violation and rape news photos, accident news photos and catastrophe news photos, in addition to depth interview with those who are involved in selecting criminal news photos for 3 popular newspapers, namely, Thai Rath, Daily News and Khao Sod. The findings of the research are as follows. 1. In majority, the violence criminal news photos are likely to be published with a low level of violence and a medium shot. 2. The catastrophe news photos are published with the highest level of violence when compared to other types of criminal news photos. 3. In majority, it is found that the presentation techniques of criminal news photos of each newspapers are not much different. 4. In general, the people who are responsible for selecting news photos do so by considering mainly the pictorial quality and news value of news photos. Furthermore, it is found that they tend to pay attention to the composition of the news photos the most. 5. The first 5 factors affecting news photos selection are personal interest, competition with other news papers in the same category, goal in maximizing profit, expectation to win prizes for best criminal news photos and limitation of time frame.
Creative Commons License