Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อภาพความรุนแรงในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมและข่าวอุบัติภัยในสื่อมวลชนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The opinions of high school students towards the violence in crime and accident news coverage in mass media
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.295
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อภาพหรือข่าวความรุนแรง ที่ปรากฏในข่าวประเภทอาชญากรรมและข่าวอุบัติภัยที่นำเสนอผ่านสื่อมวลชนในมุมมองของผู้รับสารซึ่งเป็นวัยรุ่นจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจาก 6 โรงเรียน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนสุรศักดิ์มนตรี โรงเรียนเซนต์จอห์น โรงเรียนสายน้ำผึ้งโรงเรียนเขมะสิริอนุสรณ์ โรงเรียนเทพศิรินทร์ และโรงเรียนปทุมคงคา ผลการวิจัย จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของวัยรุ่นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีต่อความรุนแรงของข่าวอาชญากรรมและข่าวอุบัติภัยในสื่อมวลชน พบว่า กลุ่มวัยรุ่นมีความคิดเห็นต่อความรุนแรงในสื่อมวลชนไม่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ทั้งวัยรุ่นเพศชายและวัยรุ่นเพศหญิงมีความคิดเห็นว่าการนำเสนอความรุนแรงในสื่อมวลชนปัจจุบันนี้นั้น มีความเหมาะสมดีแล้ว ไม่มากหรือไม่น้อยจนเกินไป แต่ในความรุนแรงที่นำเสนอนั้นยังมีบางสิ่งบางอย่างที่ยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไข นั่นคือ สื่อมวลชนควรที่จะเพิ่มความเข้มงวดในการนำเสนอความรุนแรง โดยการเซ็นเซอร์หรือตัดทอนภาพความรุนแรงให้น้อยลงกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังควรที่จะกำหนดกฎหมายห้ามลงภาพบางชนิดเช่น สภาพศพ ซึ่งจากการวิจัยพบว่า ในมุมมองของวัยรุ่นนั้น ภาพประเภทนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกอย่างเด่นชัด แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มวัยรุ่นก็ยังต้องการให้มีการนำเสนอภาพหรือข่าวความรุนแรงในสื่อมวลชนต่อไป เพราะการเสนอข่าวจะได้มีความสมจริงและเป็นข้อคิดเตือนใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research is to study the opinions of high school student towards the violence in crime and accident news coverage in mass media with the daily newspaper and television. This research also includes a survay of opinion of high school student from six schools, namely, Surasak Montree School, St. John School, Sai-Namphung School, Khemasiri Memorial School, Dhep Sirint School and Pathum Kongka School. The result of survay research from the opinions of high school students found that the sampling group reveals that there is no significant difference in their opinions towards the violence in mass media and the opinions of both sex is the violence in the mass media is appropriate that is not less or more but from this opinion, the high school student needs to adjust something. Something to adjust from the opinions of high school student towards the violence in crime and accident news coverage in mass media is censor the violence picture and bring the laws to stop some picture presenting such as a dead body picture that the result of this research found that picture make the effect to the emotion of them. The high school students want the mass media to present the violence in the future because the news presenting is so reality and make the warning to all people.
Share
COinS