Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งพระราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The newspapers reporting on the process of drafting the constitution B.E.2540
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.4
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินการมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาทางการเมืองของหนังสือพิมพ์ผ่านการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งพระราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ทั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์-ไทยโพสต์ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด และหนังสือพิมพ์มติชน ในช่วงระยะตั้งแต่วันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2539-วันที่ 27 กันยายน 2540 โดยศึกษาความถี่ของรูปแบบประเด็น ลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหา การอ้างอิงแหล่งข่าว และบทบาทหน้าที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่สะท้อนจากการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. หนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอประเด็นหลักคือการวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์ต่อเนื้อหาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ/สสร./ต่อจุดยืนและท่าทีของกลุ่มต่างๆ ต่อร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ตลอดจนการนำเสนอเนื้อหาตามพัฒนาการของเหตุการณ์และความเคลื่อนไหวต่างๆ มากที่สุด 2. หนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพเช่น หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนและหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยโพสต์ให้ความสำคัญกับการเสนอเนื้อหาในลักษณะอธิบายความโดยให้สาระความรู้และย้ำเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและการปฏิรูปการเมือง มากกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงปริมาณ เช่น หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรรัฐ และหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด 3. หนังสือพิมพ์แสดงบทบาทเป็นเวทีแสดงความคิดเห็นมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือการเป็นผู้แจ้งข่าวสาร การเป็นผู้ให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจแก่ประชาชน การเป็นผู้ให้แนวคิด ปลุกจิตสำนึกและรณรงค์ให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองตามลำดับ 4. หนังสือพิมพ์อ้างอิงแหล่งข่าวโดยเน้นกลุ่มนักการเมือง คือ นักการเมืองฝ่ายค้านมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสสร. องค์กรหรือหน่วยงานเอกชน และนักการเมืองทางฝ่ายรัฐบาล ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to assess the contribution of daily newspapers on the country's political development through their reporting on the process of the Constitution B.E. 2540 drafting. Thaipost, Thairat, Kaosod and Matichon circulated during 26 December, 1996-27 September, 1997 were content analyzed to examine the amount of the coverage, issues presented, presentation style, sources and the role of newspapers reflected from the reporting. The findings are as follows: 1. Topics most often covered were criticizing the content of the Constitution, the Constitution Drafting Committee, the political parties and groups' standing point, the policy on and the reaction toward the Constitution drafted as well as progression and consequences of the event. 2. As quality newspapers, Thaipost and Matichon played a more active role than the other two quantity newspapers, Thairat and Kaosod, in educating the public. They emphasized more on explaining the content of the constitution, the significance of the constitution drafting and of the political revolution. 3. The role most often performed by the four newspapers was to be public arena, followed by inform, to educated and to urge for public participation. 4. Their major news sources were politicians especially those from the Opposite parties, followed by Constitution Drafting Committee, Non-Governmental Organizations and Government Parties respectively.
Creative Commons License