Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเตาเผาชนิดห้องปฏิกิริยาสองห้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of a combustor with two reaction chambers
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.441
Abstract
เตาเผาเชื้อเพลิงแข็งออกแบบขึ้นโดยมีห้องเผาไม้ 2 ห้อง ห้องที่ 1 เป็นที่เผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงแข็งและส่งก๊าซร้อนไปยังห้องที่ 2 ซึ่งจะมีอากาศผสมเพิ่มเติมให้เกิดการเผาไหม้สมบูรณ์ และได้อากาศร้อนอยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่จะนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ การเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงแข็งถูกควบคุมโดยอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีมากกว่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซผ่านฟิล์มและเถ้าโดยลักษณะการเผาไหม้ แสดงในรูปสมการดังนี้คือ t = B1 Ø1/3+B2 Ø2/3 + B3 Øเมื่อ t เป็นเวลาตั้งแต่เกิดการเผาไหม้ T เป็นเวลาในการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงจนหมด Ø เป็นอัตราส่วนของปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์ส่วนที่ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นต่อ ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์ทั้งหมดและ B1, B2, B3 เป็นค่าคงที่ซึ่งแสดงลักษณะของเชื้อเพลิงชนิต่าง ๆเวลาในการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงทั้งหมดขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณการบรรจุเชื้อเพลิงดังนี้T = 3 + 0.048 W/Vเมื่อ W เป็นปริมาณของเชื้อเพลิง (กิโลกรัม) V เป็นปริมาตรของห้องเผาไหม้ที่ 1 (ลูกบาศก์เมตร)สมการนี้ใช้ได้เมื่อสัดส่วนของเชื้อเพลิงแข็งที่ใช้อยู่ระหว่าง 25-100 กิโลกรัม ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรของห้องเผาไหม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A two reaction chambers combustor was designed such that the solid fuel could be burned in the first chamber. The hot gas produced passes through the second chamber where additional air is allowed in to facilitate further combustion, and to adjust the temperature of this gas to a proper range for certain usage. The combustion of solid fuel is controlled by the chemical reaction more than the diffusion process through gas film and ash layer. The combustion can be described by following expression:t = B1 Ø1/3+B2 Ø2/3 + B3 Øwhen t is the time elapsed since the onset of combustion, T is the time for complete consumption of fuels, Ø is the ratio of the quantity of carbondioxidenot yet produced to the total carbondioxide that can be produced from the solid fuels and B1, B2, B3 are constants; they characterize combustion of a solid fuel.The total time of combustion depends on the amount of fuel charged into a combustor. It can be expressed as follows:T = 3 + 0.048 W/VWhen W is the amount of fuel (kilogram) V is the volume of the first chamber of the combustor (cubic metre)This expression can be used when the value of W/V is between 25-100 kilogram per cubic metre.
ISBN
9745612952
Share
COinS