Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเสริมธาตุเหล็กในน้ำปลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of iron fortification of nampla
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ร่มไทร สุวรรนิก
Second Advisor
วิชา วนดุรงค์วรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.440
Abstract
ได้ทดลองเสริมสารประกอบเหล็ก 3 ชนิด คือ เหล็ก (II) ซัลเฟต เหล็ก (III) แอมโมเนียม ซิเตรท และเหล็ก (III) โซเดียมอีดีทีเอ ด้วยระดับ 0.1 0.5 และ 1.0 มิลลิกรัมเหล็กต่อมิลลิลิตรของน้ำปลา ลงในน้ำปลาที่หมักเอง พบว่าสารประกอบเหล็กที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ เหล็ก (III) โซเดียมอีดีทีเอ ในระดับ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมเหล็กต่อมิลลิตรของน้ำปลา ได้ทดลองเสถียรภาพของเหล็ก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีในน้ำปลาเสริมเหล็ก (III) โซเดียมอีดีทีเอ ที่ระดับ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมเหล็กต่อมิลลิลิตรของน้ำปลา พบว่าเหล็กมีเสถียรภาพดี แม้เวลาในการเก็บนานถึง 6 เดือน และสีของน้ำปลาเสริมเหล็กจะมีเสถียรภาพภายในช่วงเวลา 3 เดือนได้ทดลองเสริมเหล็กในรูปเหล็ก (III) โซเดียมอีดีทีเอ ลงในน้ำปลาตราต่าง ๆ ในกรุงเทพฯฯ และจังหวดใกล้เคียงจำนวน 79 ตรา โดยเสริมในปริมาณ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมเหล็กต่อมิลลิลิตรของน้ำปลา พบว่า 67% ของน้ำปลา มีคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์และเคมีเหมือนเดิมทุกประการ หลังจากที่เติมเหล็กลงไป และอีก 33% จะมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีผิดไป คือ มีตะกอนลักษณะสีขาว ละเอียด และหนักเกิดขึ้น ตะอนนี้คือ ผลึกของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งละลายได้ในกรดอะซิติคเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิลิตร ต่อน้ำปลา 750 มิลลิลิตรการเกิดตะกอนในน้ำปลาเสริมเหล็กในระดับ 0.1-1.5 มิลลิกรัมเหล็ก ต่อมิลลิลิตรของน้ำปลา สามารถป้องกันได้โดยเติมสารประกอบเหล็กขนาดเข้มข้นซึ่งได้จากการละลายเหล็ก (III) โซเดียมอีดีทีเอในน้ำ ในปริมาตรที่เหมาะสมกับระดับของเหล็ก และเติมกรดอะซิติคเข้มข้น 17 โมลต่อลิตร ในปริมาณ 0.75 มิลลิลิตรต่อ 750 มิลลิลิตรน้ำปลา การเติมนี้จะช่วยให้กลิ่นและรสของน้ำปลาดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies of three different iron compounds, ferrous sulphate, ferric ammonium citrate and ferric sodium salt of EDTA, at concentration of 0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 mg as iron per ml. of nam-la locally made at Siriraj Laboratory were carried out. It was found that ferric sodium salt of EDTA at concentration of 0.1 mg. as iron per ml. of nam-pla was the most suitable. The iron-fortified nam-pla was found to be stable up to 6 months of storage and its color was well acceptable for the first three months.Studies of fortified 79 brands of nam-pla bought in Bangkok and neighbouring areas were carried out. The iron fortifying agent is in the form of ferric sodium salt of EDTA in a concentration of 0.1 mg. as iron per ml. of nam-pla. It was found that 67% of nam-pla did not change in its inherent properties at all while the remaining 33% showed precipitate formation. The precipitate was identified as crystal of sodium chloride which may be dissolved in 3 ml. of glacial acetic acid into 750 ml. of nam-pla.To prevent precipitate formation of fortifying nam-pla with the iron concentration of 0.1 to 1.5 mg. per ml. of nam-pla, the sample could be made by pre-mixed NaFeEDTA in concentrated solution in which 0.75 ml. of glacial acetic acid was added for 750 ml. nam-pla. This procedure can improve the texture of nam-pla as well.
Creative Commons License