Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรต่ออัตราการระเหยในเครื่องระเหยแบบแผ่นฟิล์มบางหมุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of variables on evaporation rate in rotary thin film evaporator
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.438
Abstract
เครื่องระเหยแบบแผ่นฟิล์มบางหมุน ออกแบบเพื่อใช้งานกับสารละลายประเภทที่มีความไวต่อความร้อน ให้มีความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น เครื่องมือประกอบด้วยลูกกลิ้งหมุนอยู่ภายในท่อขนาดใหญ่ ที่มีความดันเป็นสุญญากาศ ได้ทำการทดลองกับสารละลาย 3 ชนิด คือ น้ำ สารละลายน้ำตาล และน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองครั้งแรก ได้ทำการทดลองแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง พบว่าอัตราการระเหยเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับความเร็วรอบของลูกกลิ้ง ซึ่งหมุนได้เร็วที่สุดที่ 90 รอบ/นาที สำหรับเครื่องมือชุดนี้ ที่ความดัน -0.50 กก.ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความดันไอน้ำภายในลูกกลิ้ง 3.03 กก. ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร อัตราการระเหยของน้ำ สารละลายน้ำตาล น้ำนมถั่วเหลืองมีค่าประมาณ 5.3, 4.7 และ 4.2 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงตามลำดับสารไวต่อความร้อนที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ นอกจากน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองแล้วยังใช้สารละลายวิตามินซีอีกชนิดหนึ่ง ใช้อุณหภูมิภายในเครื่อง 71 องศาเซลเซียส โปรตีนในน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองลดลง 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิตามินซีลดลง 4.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 61 องศาเซลเซียส วิตามินลดลงเพียง 1.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความเร็วรอบของลูกกลิ้งมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารไวต่อความร้อนน้อยมากในขั้นต่อมาได้ทำการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าได้อัตราการระเหยดีที่สุดสำหรับเครื่องมือชุดนี้ เมื่อให้ลูกกลิ้งหมุนด้วยความเร็ว 90 รอยต่อนาที ความดันไอน้ำ 3.03 กก.ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความดันในระบบอยู่ระหว่าง -0.40 ถึง -0.46 กก.ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร พบว่าสารละลายน้ำตาลมีอัตราการระเหยประมาณ 95 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ได้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายอยู่ระหว่าง 24.0 ถึง 36.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 10.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานประมาณ 58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กับสารที่ไวต่อความร้อนได้ผลคล้ายกับการทดลองแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง คืออุณหภูมิภายในเครื่อง 71 องศาเซลเซียสปริมาณโปรตีนในน้ำนมถั่วเหลืองถูกทำลาย 5.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยเฉลี่ยวิตามินซีลดลง 4.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยเฉลี่ย และที่อุณหภูมิ 61 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณวิตามินซีลดลง 1.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยเฉลี่ย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rotary thin-film evaporator is an equipment designed for concentrating the heat sensitive substances. It composed of a stainless steel drum, which is rotated in a big shell. The operating condition was under vacuum pressure about-0.5 kg/cm2. The sample solutions were water, sugar and soybean milk.First part, we operated in batch system. The experiment results had shown that the evaporation rate was directly proportional to the drum speed and the maximum speed revolution of this equipment is 90 rpm. At the pressure -0.50 kg/cm2 and steam pressure in side of drum 3.03 kg/cm2, the evaporation rate of water, sugar solution and soybean milk were about 5.3, 4.7, and 4.2 kg/hr. respectively.Not only soybean milk but also vitamin C solution were use as heat sensitive test. With the temperature in the evaporatoris 71℃, protein in product was denatured about 5% from the initial amount, and vitamin C was decreased 4.6%. Only 1% of vitamin C was destroyed when we operated at 61℃ of the evaporator. Drum speed had a little influence on the rate of change of heat sensitive substances.Second part, we operated in continuous condition the result was identical to the first stage i.e. the evaporating rate increased correspondently to the drum speed though we vary the feed of solution from 130 to 160 cm3/min. the evaporation rate would be identical all run at about 95 cm3/min. Starting with 10% by weight of solution, the obtained final product would have the approximate concentration about 24.0 to 36.2% by weight. The efficiency of this equipment was improved by up to 58% in this experiment.Concerning with heat sensitive substances experiment. The results were similar to the batch process. At the temperature in the evaporator is 71℃. Protein in soybean and vitamin C in solution were decrease 5.5% and 4.8% in average respectively. When we operated at 61℃, 1.25% of vitamin C was destroyed.
ISBN
9745617938
Share
COinS