Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ และสเตอรอยด์ในเปลือกต้น Albizzia julibrissin Durazz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flavonoid and steroid constituents in the stembark of Albizzia Julibrissin Durazz
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัย โตวิวิชญ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.431
Abstract
Albizzia julibrissin Durazz. เป็นพืชในตระกูลเดียวกับจามจุรี ปลูกกันมากในเอเชียตะวันออก และเป็นพืชที่รู้จักกันดีว่ามีผลทางด้านการคุมกำเนิดโดยมีฤทธิ์ต่อมดลูก ในรายงานนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาสารประกอบในเปลือกของต้นชนิดนี้ โดยนำส่วนที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอล มาสกัดต่อด้วย n-hexane, chloroform และ n-butanol ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากมีผู้พบว่าส่วนที่สกัดด้วย n-butanol มีผลทางด้านการคุมกำเนิด จึงได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยสารประกอบในส่วนนี้อย่างละเอียดรอบคอบ และแยกสารได้หลายชนิดจากการวิเคราะห์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้โดยใช้วิธีทาง chromatography และ spectroscopy ทำให้พบสาร 3 ชนิด คือ 7,3’,4’-trihydroxyflavone (m.p.314-316℃), a-spinastery1-D-glucoside (m.p. 278-281℃) และ acacic acid lactone (m.p. 252-254℃) ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการ hydrolysis สาร acacic acid saponin ในส่วนที่สกัดด้วย n-butanol ปรากฏว่ายังไม่เคยมีผู้พบสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ ในพืชตระกูล Albizzia มาก่อนเลย สำหรับฟลาโนนอยด์ และ สเตอรอยด์นั้น ไม่แสดงผลทางด้านการคุมกำเนิด แต่ acacic acid saponin ซึ่งมีน้ำตาล 3 ชนิด รวมอยู่ด้วย ได้แก่ glucose, rhamnose และ fucose พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นมดลูกของสัตว์ทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Albizzia julibrissin Durazz. is windely distributed in Eastern Asia and well known for uterotonic activity. In the present research work some chemical constituents in the stem bark of this particular species have been reviewed and investigated. The methanolic extract of this dried plant was fractionated with n-hexane, chloroform and n-butanol respectively. The chemical constituents in the butanolic extract was thoroughly investigated due to the fact that this fraction was found to be active in uterotonic action. Several compounds were isolated and their structural formulae were elucidated by means of chromate graphic and spectroscopic techniques. Three known compounds were characterized as 7,3’,4’-trihydroxyflavone (m.p. 314-316℃), a-spinastery1-D-glucoside (m.p. 278-281℃) and acacic acid lactone (m.p. 252-254℃). The lactone was in fact an antifact of acacic acid due to the hydrolysis of the butanolic extract. The flavonoid and steroid did not show any uterotonic activity but the triterpenoid saponin composed of acacic acid, glucose, rhamnose and fucose exhibited a strong uterotonic activity. This is the first report on the occurrence of these compounds in Albizzia genus.
ISBN
9745608343
Share
COinS