Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of pickering emulsion using quaternized cyclodextrin grafted chitosan and tripolyphosphate
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
อุรชา รักษ์ตานนท์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.897
Abstract
การกักเก็บสารสำคัญที่ไม่ชอบน้ำในรูปอิมัลชันแบบน้ำมันในน้ำ (Oil-in-water emulsion) โดยใช้อนุภาคของแข็งที่มาจากธรรมชาติ เป็นอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ ที่เรียกว่า พิกเคอริงอิมัลชัน (Pickering emulsion) ได้เข้ามาทดแทนการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งเป็นสารสังเคราะห์ที่ก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคือง ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกบนโมเลกุล ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารที่ให้ความคงตัวแก่พิกเคอริงอิมัลชัน ทำให้ต้องมีการสร้างอนุภาคโดยใช้สารที่มีประจุเป็นลบซึ่งก็คือไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต ด้วยเทคนิค Ionic gelation ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลวัตในการสร้างอนุภาคที่จำนวนไตรโพลีฟอสเฟตแตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการเกิดพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันระหว่างอนุภาคที่มีและไม่มีไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลไกการสร้างอนุภาคระหว่างโมเลกุลควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซาน และโมเลกุลไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต เกิดขึ้นจาก 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การเชื่อมโยง (Cross-linking) ระหว่างหน่วย Quaternized D-glucosamine กับโมเลกุลไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต และการรวมกลุ่มของวงเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อนุภาค พบว่า ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างหน่วย Quaternized D-glucosamine กับโมเลกุลไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต เป็น 1:1 ให้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดและพื้นที่ผิวที่น้ำเข้าถึงได้น้อยที่สุด ส่วนการจำลองพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันของอนุภาคที่มีและไม่มีไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต พบว่า ทั้งสองระบบสามารถเกิดพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันได้ในลักษณะเดียวกัน โดยมีการจัดเรียงตัวโมเลกุลควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานที่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่า อนุภาคในระบบพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันที่ไม่มีไตรโพลีฟอสเฟตมีการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของโมเลกุลควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานอยู่ตลอดเวลา ในขณะที่ระบบพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันที่มีไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต อนุภาคจะคงที่ ดังนั้นระบบพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันที่มีการเติมไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต สามารถทำให้พิกเคอริงอิมัลชันมีความเสถียรมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Encapsulation of hydrophobic active substances in the form of oil-in-water emulsions using natural solid particles replacing synthetic surfactants as an emulsifier is called Pickering emulsion. The Quaternized Cyclodextrin grafted Chitosan (QCD-g-CS), a positively charged polymer, is used as a Pickering emulsion stabilizer. However, QCD-g-CS should be formed using a negatively charged molecule, Tripolyphosphate (TPP), with ionic gelation. In this study, the Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations of particle formation and Pickering emulsion formation were investigated. The results showed that the particle formation mechanism occurred in two parts: 1) Cross-linking between the Quaternized D-glucosamine unit (Q units) and the TPP molecules and 2) the clustering of beta-cyclodextrin rings. The results showed that at the ratio between Q units and TPP molecules to 1:1, the particle had the lowest size and water-accessible surface area. In addition, the dynamics of the Pickering emulsion system with and without TPPcould produce in the same manner. However, the results showed that the QCD-g-CS particle in the Pickering emulsion system without TPP had a new arrangement during the simulation. As the QCD-g-CS particle in the Pickering emulsion system with TPP was constant. Therefore, the Pickering emulsion system with the addition of TPP was more stable.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.