Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of papaya peel powder via PDTC for lead adsorption from synthetic waste water and prediction of its optimal adsorption condition using response surface methodology.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.896
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดตะกั่วในน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ปนเปื้อนโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับชีวภาพจากเปลือกมะละกอ (PP) โดยใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวการตอบสนองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับตะกั่วคือ ความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วเริ่มต้นในสารละลาย 96.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 4 ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.73 กรัมต่อ 50 มิลลิลิตร และเวลาสัมผัสเท่ากับ 3 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับ PP ด้วย PDTC (PP-PDTC) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับ พบว่าผลการดูดซับตะกั่วสำหรับ PP และ PP-PDTC ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 97.51 และ 99.12 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของ PP และ PP-PDTC สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของฟรุนดลิชและดูบินิน-ราดัชเควิช ตามลำดับ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของทั้งสองตัวดูดซับสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองอันดับสองเทียม การศึกษาอุณหพลศาตร์ของ PP และ PP-PDTC พบว่า เป็นกระบวนการดูดความร้อนและสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เอง การวิเคราะห์ SEM/EDX พบว่าพื้นผิวเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากถูกปรับปรุงด้วย PDTC และหลังจากการดูดซับด้วยตะกั่ว การวิเคราะห์ FTIR พบว่ามีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับตะกั่วบนตัวดูดซับ PP และ PP-PDTC และการวิเคราะห์ BET พบว่าปริมาตรรูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิวของตัวดูดซับ PP-PDTC มีขนาดมากกว่า PP การศึกษาค่าร้อยละของการคายซับโดยใช้กรดไนตริกบนตัวดูดซับ PP และ PP-PDTC มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 75.16 และ 92.79 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, lead removal from synthetically contaminated aqueous solutions by papaya bio-absorbent (PP) was investigated by response surface methodology method based on Box-Behnken design. Experimental results showed the optimal conditions to be the initial lead concentration in solution at 96.5 mg/L, the pH of solution at 4, the adsorbent dosage at 0.73 g/50 ml and the contact time at 3 h. In addition, the adsorbent surface of PP was modified by PDTC (PP-PDTC) to increase the adsorption capacity. The results of the percentage of lead adsorption for PP and PP-PDTC under optimal conditions were 97.51% and 99.12%, respectively. Furthermore, the data of the isotherm studies with PP and PP-PDTC were consistent with the Freundlich and Dubinin-Radushkevich models, respectively. The kinetic studies of two adsorbents fitted well with pseudo second-order model. Thermodynamic studies of PP and PP-PDTC were found to be an endothermic process and could occur spontaneously. The SEM/EDX showed that the surfaces were significantly changed after treatment with PDTC and after lead adsorption. The FTIR analysis revealed lead-reactive functional groups on both PP and PP-PDTC adsorbents. And BET showed that pore volume and surface area of PP-PDTC adsorbent were larger than PP. The percentage of desorption using nitric acid on PP and PP-PDTC adsorbents were 75.16 % and 92.79 %, respectively.
Creative Commons License