Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an emanation method for the determination of radium3226 in ores using liquid scintillation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีเอมมาเนชั่นเพื่อวิเคราะห์เรเดียม-226 ในสินแร่ด้วยเครื่องนับรังสีชนิดซินทิลเลชันในของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kantika Sirisene
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.626
Abstract
A simple emanation method for the determination of radium-226 was developed. Radon was quantitatively removed from the de-emanation solution containing radium-226 when a total volume of carrier gas being equal to 15 times that of the de-emanation solution had been passed. The emanated radon was adsorbed on silica get at the temperature of an alcoholic slurry of liquid nitrogen. The silica gel was subsequently transferred at 0℃ to a toluene-based liquid scintiliator in a glass vial for counting. The counting efficiency of 3.5 opmPci ⁻¹ with a background count rate of 4 cpm was obtained. The detection limit was 1 Pci of radon. The recovery yield of the whole process was determined by analyzing a standard uranium ore, NBL 74 A, from the New Brunsvick Laboratory. An average recovery yield of 99.67± 0.54 per cent was obtained from ten separate experiments. Results of the analysis for the radium-226 content in 15 monazite samples were also reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีเอมมาเนชันเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเรเดียม-226 ทำโดยการไล่เรดอนออกจากสาร ละลายดีเอมมาเนชันของเรเดียม-226 ด้วยก๊าซนำพา (carrier gas) เรดอนจะถูกไล่ออกมาอย่างสมบูรณ์ เมื่อปริมาตรของก๊าซนำพาเป็น 15 เท่าของปริมาตรสารละลายและถูกดูดซับด้วยซิลิกาเจล (silica gel) ที่ อุณหภูมิผสมของไนโตรเจนเหลวและอัลกอฮอล์ จากนั้นเทซิลิกาเจลลงไปในขวดแก้วนับรังสีซึ่งบรรจุสาร ละลายเรืองแสงของโทลูอีนที่อุณหภูมิ 0˚ซ ประสิทธิภาพของการนับรังสีเป็น 3.5 ครั้งต่อนาทีต่อพิโคคูรี โดยมีค่าความแรงรังสีจากสภาพแวดล้อม (backgroui d) เป็น 4 ครั้งต่อนาที ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของความ แรงรังสีที่นับได้เป็น 1 พิโคคูรี ค่ารีคอฟเวอรี (recovery yield) ของวิธีการเอมมาเนชันตรวจสอบได้จากสารมาตรฐานแร่ยูเรเนียม (NBL74 A) จาก New Brunsvick Laboratory ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยรีคอฟเวอรีเป็น 99.67± 0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการทดสอบ 10 ครั้ง แร่โมนาไซด์จำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างได้วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเรเดียม-226 โดยวิธีนี้
Creative Commons License