Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Equivalent circuit model of zinc-ion battery
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.895
Abstract
การพัฒนาแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีต้องการระบบบริหารจัดการแบตเตอรี่ (Battery management system; BMS) เพื่อควบคุมการดำเนินงานของแบตเตอรี่ให้มีสมรรถนะสูงและมีความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ในปัจจุบันนี้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแบบจำลองของแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสียังไม่แพร่หลายมากนัก ซึ่งระบบการจัดการแบตเตอรี่ต้องอาศัยแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพเข้ามาช่วยในการทำนายตัวแปรสภาวะ เช่น แรงดันไฟฟ้า (Voltage), กระแส (Current) และสถานะประจุ (State of charge) เป็นต้น ซึ่งตัวแปรสภาวะเหล่านี้เป็นตัวที่บ่งบอกถึงสภาวะการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่และยืดอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ให้ยาวนานขึ้นได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ศึกษาการทำแบบจำลองโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองบนพื้นฐานของแบบจำลองเทียบเท่าวงจรไฟฟ้า (Equivalent Circuit Models; ECMs) สำหรับการระบุค่าพารามิเตอร์จะใช้วิธี Recursive least squares (RLS) และใช้ข้อมูลผลตอบสนองพฤติกรรมทางไดนามิคของแบตเตอรี่จากการทดสอบ HPPC (Hybrid pulse power characterization) โดยการจำลองแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีมาใช้เป็นอินพุตท์ของการทำแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง Thevenin, แบบจำลอง RC และแบบจำลอง PNGV ผลการทำแบบจำลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง Thevenin มีความแม่นยำที่สุดในการทำนายความต่างศักย์ของระบบโดยมีการใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์แบบออนไลน์มากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับอีก 2 แบบจำลองที่ทำการศึกษา นอกจากนี้วิธีระบุค่าพารามิเตอร์แบบ RLS ยังสามารถช่วยลดค่าความผิดพลาดและมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายแรงดันไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่แบบออนไลน์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The battery management system (BMS) requires the effective modeling for battery’s safety and lifespan prediction via the state variable controlling such as voltage, current and state of charge (SOC) etc. These variables are used to describe the state of charge of the battery. Nowadays, zinc-ion battery modeling has less studying. In this work, the battery model was built based on equivalent circuit model (ECMs). The traditional model of equivalent circuit model consists of Thevenin model, RC model and PNGV model which were established. The recursive least squares (RLS) method was combined the models for real-time identification. Moreover, the hybrid pulse power characterization (HPPC) test on a laboratory-scale battery was applied to gain both the dynamics and static response for the model building. The equivalent circuit model including Thevenin model, RC model and PNGV model were simulated by MATLAB. The simulation results presented that the Thevenin model could effectively identify the model parameter real-time. Additionally, the recursive least squares method was able to decrease the error. It could provide some more gainful reference for improving the precision of Zinc-ion batteries voltage estimation.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 186
    • Abstract Views: 76
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.