Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some properties of cytosolic progesterone and estrogen receptors in human breast tumor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติบางประการของโปรเจสเตอโรนและอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ ในไซโตซอลเนื้องอกเต้านม
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.639
Abstract
The study on progesterone receptor (PgR) in 120 human breast tumor specimens from the patients subjected to mastectomy in 6 hospitals and the National Cancer Institute in Bangkok was performed by the dextran-coated charcoal method (DCC). It was found that 95 samples (79%) contained progesterone receptor (PgR+) at the average level of 335.2 ± 32.0 fmol/mg protein, and the dissociation constant (Kd) was 8.58 ± 0.58 nmol/l. The correlation of the distribution of progesterone and estrogen receptor in this group of patients was observed: within the 80 samples (66.7% of total) which were estrogen receptor positive (ER+), there were 64 samples (80% of ER+) that also contained progesterone receptor. There were only 9 samples (7.5% of total), in which neither estrogen receptor nor progesterone receptor was detected. It was concluded that the probability of breast tumor in this group of Thai women to be classified as “hormone dependent" type was about 50% of the total incidences. Comparative study for ER and PgR was done in 2 groups of patients; the malignant group (n = 84) in which infliltrating ductal carcinoma (IDC) was the highest incident, and benign group (n = 29). The content of the ER and PGR in the benign and the malignant group were not significantly difference. The dissociation constant of PgR in the benign and the malignant group showed significant lower affinity than the . ER (P < 0.005). The distribution of both receptors among various age group of patients were similar, i.e. the tendency to find receptor in eldery patients, age above 50 years was higher than the patients in the age group below 40 years. The study biochemical properties of the receptors, such as the sedimentation coefficient was performed by the sucrose gradient centrifugation (SGC), comparing with standard protein, to determine the molecular size of the receptors. ER exhibited the sedimentation coefficient approximately at 8 - 9S and 4S. PgR exhibited the sedimentation coefficient approximately at 4S only, and was found in smaller content and less specific comparing to ER. The specimens which had high level of estrogen receptor also showed high specificity for 17- β- estradiol binding. The estrogen receptor showed high specific binding with 17- β- estradiol beyond other steroids such as, testosterone, corticosterone, as determined by competitive binding with tritiated estradiol. When diethylstilboestrol (DES) and tamoxifen (TAM), which have part of their structure similar to estradiol, and are currently used in human breast cancer treatment, were used to compete with tritiated estradiol in 4 cytosol specimens, it was found that DES could effectively compete for estradiol binding, whereas TAM could not. The specificity of PgR was studied by the same method. The results showed that other steroid hormones, such as estradiol, testosterone, corticosterone, and antiestrogen substance (DES and TAM), could not compete for the binding of tritiated progesterone (3H – Pg), except ORG 2058, the synthetic progesterone could compete more effectively than the unlabelled progesterone itself. Besides, from the study of the per cent variation in the assay of PgR, when the cytosols were stored at 70℃ at various time intervals from 15 days to 3 months, it was found that storage of cytosols for as long as 2 months resulted in the per cent variation of Kd values approximately 15% but storage for 3 months resulted in increased percentage of variation to 17.6 – 32.9%. The results suggested that the cytosols should not be stored linger than 2 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในศึกษาโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ในตัวอย่างเนื้องอกเต้านม 120 รายจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและสถาบันมะเร็งรวม 7 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยวิธีการปั่นแยกด้วยผงถ่าน พบว่าตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อ 95 ราย (79%) มีโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์โดยปริมาณเฉลี่ย 335.2 ± 32.0 เฟมโ ตโมลต่อมิลลิกรัม โปรตีน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแยกตัว (kd) 8.58 ± 0.58 นาโนโมลต่อลิตร เมื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพบโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์กับอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียวกันนี้พบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่มีอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ 80 ราย (66.1%) ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จะตรวจพบโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์อยู่ด้วยถึง 64 ราย (80% ของผู้ป่วยที่มีอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์) ตัวอย่างที่ไม่พบรีเซพเตอร์ใดเลยมีเพียง 9 ราย (7.5%) สรุปได้ว่าเนื้องอกเต้านมในหญิงไทยมีโอกาสสูงที่จะเป็นชนิดที่ขึ้นกับอิทธิพลของสเตอรอยด์ฮอร์โมนประมาณ 50% ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เป็นเนื้องอกชนิดร้ายแรง 84 รายซึ่งพบ Infiltrating ductal carcinoma (IDC) มากที่สุด กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยชนิดเนื้องอกธรรมดา 29 ราย พบว่า ปริมาณอีสโตรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ในกลุ่มเนื้องอกธรรมดา และกลุ่มเนื้องอกชนิดร้ายแรงไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแตกตัวของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ชนิดในกลุ่มเนื้องอกธรรมดาและกลุ่มเนื้องอกร้ายแรงมี affinity ต่ำกว่าอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.005) การกระจายของรีเซพเตอร์ทั้งสองชนิดในผู้ป่วยช่วงอายุต่าง ๆ มีลักษณะของการกระจายเหมือนกัน คือผู้ป่วยในช่วงอายุมากกว่า 50 ปีขึ้นไป จะมีแนวโน้มที่จะตรวจพบรีเซพเตอร์ได้มากกว่าพวกที่มีอายต่ำกว่า 40 ปีลงมา เมื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมี ได้แก่ สัมประสิทธิ์การตกตะกอนของรีเซพเตอร์ โดยการปั่นในซูโครสเกรเดียนท์เทียบกับโปรตีนมาตรฐานเพื่อหาขนาดโมเลกุล พบว่าอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์แสดงสัมประสิทธิ์การตกตะกอน 2 ขนาด คือ ประมาณ 8-9S และ 4S ส่วนโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์แสดงสัมประสิทธ์การตกตะกอนเพียงค่าเดียวคือประมาณ 4S และพบในปริมาณน้อยกว่าและมีความจำเพาะต่ำกว่าอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อที่ตรวจพบปริมาณอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์สูงจะแสดงความจำเพาะในการจับตัวของรีเซพเตอร์สูงด้วย อีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์แสดงความจำเพาะในการจับตัวกับอีสตราไดออลสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสเตอรอยด์ฮอร์โมนอื่น ๆได้แก่ เทสโทสเตอโรน, คอร์ติโคสเตอโรน และโปรเจสเตอโรน ตรวจวัดโดยวิธีแย่งจับตัวกับอีสตราไดออลที่ติดฉลากรังสีสำหรับสารที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกับอีสตราไดออลได้แก่ ไดเอทิลสติลเบสตรอล (DES) และทามอกซิเฟน (TAM) ซึ่งใช้เป็นยารักษามะเร็งเต้านมอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เมื่อนำมาทดลองแย่งจับตัวกับอีสตราไดออลติดฉลากรังสีใน 4 ตัวอย่าง ปรากฏว่า DES มีความสามารถในการแย่งจับตัวกับอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับอีสตราไดออลแต่ใน 4 ตัวอย่างที่ศึกษานี้ TAM ไม่สามารถแย่งจับตัวกับอีสโตรเจนรีเซพเตอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาความจำเพาะในการจับตัวของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ในทำนองเดียวกัน พบว่าสเตอรอยด์ฮอร์โมนอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ อีสตราไดออล เทสโทสเตอโรน คอร์ติโคสเตอโรน ตลอดจนสารต้านอีสโตรเจน คือ DES และ TAM ไม่สามารถแย่งจับตัวกับโปรเจสเตอโรนติดฉลากรังสีได้เว้นแต่ ORG 2058 ซึ่งเป็นสารโปรเจสเตอโรนสังเคราะห์เองที่แสดงความสามารถในการแย่งจับตัวกับโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ได้ดีกว่าโปรเจสเตอโรน ไม่ติดฉลากอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเปอร์เซนต์ความแปรปรวนของการวัดโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซพเตอร์ในไซโตซอล ซึ่งเก็บไว้ที่ –70 ซ . ตั้งแต่ 15 วัน ถึง 3 เดือน พบว่าไซโตซอลที่เก็บไว้นาน 2 เดือน จะมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแปรปรวนของการวัดค่า Kd ประมาณ 15% แต่ถ้าเก็บไว้นานถึง 3 เดือน การวัดค่า Kd จะมีความแปรปรวนมากขึ้น (17.6 – 32.9%) ดังนั้นผลการทดลองแสดงแนวโน้มว่าน่าจะเก็บไซโตซอลไว้ไม่เกิน 2 เดือน
Creative Commons License