Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biomass harvesting of diatom nitzschia sp. by sedimentation and filtration
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.893
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้งานการตกตะกอนและการกรองเพื่อเก็บเกี่ยวชีวมวลไดอะตอม Nitzschia sp. และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงาน ในส่วนของวิธีการตกตะกอน พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณชีวมวลไดอะตอมในของเหลวจาก 0.06 – 0.30 กรัม/ลิตร ช่วยให้เซลล์ตกตะกอนได้ง่ายขึ้นโดยมีประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนอยู่ที่ 50% – 60% เมื่อความเข้มข้นของไดอะตอมอยู่ที่ประมาณ 0.30 กรัม/ลิตร ประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนของชีวมวลไดอะตอมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ประมาณ 90% เมื่อปรับพีเอชของของเหลวให้อยู่ในช่วง 9.5 – 10.0 และพบว่าค่าพีเอชมากกว่า 10.0 ทำให้เซลล์เสียสภาพและมีลักษณะทางกายภาพแตกต่างจากเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสง นอกจากนี้พบว่าการปรับอุณหภูมิในช่วง 2 – 25 องศาเซลเซียส มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนเพียงเล็กน้อย ในส่วนของวิธีการกรอง พบว่าวัสดุกรองและขนาดรูกรองที่ควรเลือกใช้คือตะแกรงสแตนเลสที่มีขนาดรูกรอง 30 ไมโครเมตร โดยวัสดุดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการกรองประมาณ 94% เมื่อใช้กรองชีวมวลไดอะตอมที่มีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 0.32 กรัม/ลิตร จากนั้นจึงศึกษารูปแบบการกรอง 2 แบบ คือ การกรองแบบถุงกรองทรงกรวยและการกรองแบบลาดเอียง ซึ่งพบว่าการกรองแบบถุงกรองทรงกรวยโดยใช้ตะแกรงสแตนเลสที่มีขนาดรูกรอง 30 ไมโครเมตร มีประสิทธิภาพการกรองที่ประมาณ 87% ซึ่งสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพการกรองแบบลาดเอียง สามารถกรองของเหลวได้มากกว่า ให้ฟลักซ์การกรองที่ค่อนข้างคงที่ สามารถสร้างและนำไปติดตั้งเข้ากับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the possibility of using sedimentation and filtration as means to harvest the biomass of diatom Nitzschia sp. and the effect of different operating parameters on harvesting efficiency. For sedimentation, increasing initial cell concentration from 0.06 to 0.30 g/L resulted in higher cell settling efficiency, as high as 50% to 60% when the initial cell concentration was roughly 0.30 g/L. Cell settling efficiency increased significant, reaching approximately 90%, when adjust the pH of the liquid in range 9.3 to 10.5. Significant amount of ruptured cells was observed when the initial pH of the liquid exceeded 10.0. In addition, changing the temperature of the liquid, in the range from 2 to 25 °C, exerted insignificant effect on the cell settling efficiency. For cell harvesting by filtration, stainless steel screen with the average pored size of 30 µm was chosen as the filtered medium due to the highest cell removal efficiency at 94% and ease of operation. The stainless steel screen was subsequently applied into two configuration: (1) cone shape filtration and (2) inclined filtration. The results of the evaluation indicated that the cone shape filtration yielded higher cell removal efficiency (87%) than the inclined filtration; accommodated more liquid volume; produced relatively constant filtration flux; was easier to build and integrate with the photobioreactor.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.