Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์อังกฤษในตำราเรียนสาขาวิชาชีววิทยา ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of English grammatical structures of biology textbooks at the university level
Year (A.D.)
1981
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1981.228
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์และความถี่ที่ปรากฏในตำราชีววิทยา S.L. Weinberg’s Biology, C.A. Villee’s Biology และ W.T. Keeton’s Biological Science และเปรียบเทียบ โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์และความถี่ที่ปรากฏในตำราชีววิทยาทั้ง 3 เล่ม กับโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์และความถี่ที่ปรากฏในตำราชีววิทยา P.B. Weisz’s The Science of Biology ซึ่งเป็นตำราที่ผู้วิจัยของสถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้วิเคราะห์ไว้ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยโดยศึกษาวิธีวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ตามแนวคิดของ ริชาร์ด บี. นอล แล้วลองนำไปวิเคราะห์ประโยคที่สุ่มตัวอย่างมาจากหนังสือตำราชีววิทยา 1 เล่ม นำผลของการวิเคราะห์ไปพิจารณาร่วมกับผลของการวิเคราะห์ในตำราสาขาวิชาอื่นๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยของสถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้วิเคราะห์ไว้ ร่วมกันดัดแปลงและเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดของวิธีวิเคราะห์แล้วทดลองวิเคราะห์ประโยคที่สุ่มตัวอย่างมาอีกชุดหนึ่ง นำวิธีวิเคราะห์มาพิจารณาปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมอีกครั้งหนึ่ง แล้วจึงนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ตำราชีววิทยาทั้ง 3 เล่ม โดยวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ประโยคตามหัวข้อที่กำหนดไว้ คือ ความซับซ้อนของประโยค นามวลีที่ซับซ้อน นามานุประโยค กริยาวิเศษณ์ และกาล นับความถี่ในการปรากฏของโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ดังกล่าวแล้วนำผลมาวิเคราะห์โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ จากนั้นจึงเปรียบเทียบความถี่ที่ปรากฏของโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ในหนังสือทั้ง 3 เล่ม กับความถี่ที่ปรากฏในตำรา The Seience of Biology ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ในตำรา Weinberg’s Siology, villee’ Biology และ Keeton’s Biological Science ที่มีความถี่สูงสุดในการปรากฏได้แก่ ระดับความซับซ้อน 1-4 ส่วนจำนวนนามวลีที่ซับซ้อนในประโยคหนึ่งๆ นั้น นามวลีที่ซับซ้อน 0-2 จำนวนมีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงสุด นามวลีที่ซับซ้อน 1 นามวลีส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยคำ 6-11 คำ นามวลีที่ซับซ้อน 1 นามวลีประกอบด้วยวลี อนุประโยค นามานุประโยค และ/หรือคำนามซ้อน 2-4 จำนวนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ หน้าที่ของนามวลีที่ซับซ้อนที่มีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงสุดคือ หน้าที่กรรมของบุพบท กรรมตรงของกริยา และประธานของประโยคในการวิเคราะห์จำนวนนามานุประโยคในหนึ่งประโยคพบว่า นามานุประโยค 0-2 จำนวนมีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงสุด นามานุประโยคที่เป็น That-clause nominals, Gerundive nominals, Wh-nominals และ To-infinitive clause nominals มีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงใกล้เคียงกัน หน้าที่ของนามานุประโยคที่มีความถี่สูงสุดคือ กรรมตรงของกริยา กรรมของบุพบท และส่วนขยายกริยาสำหรับกริยาวิเศษณ์นั้น กริยาวิเศษณ์ที่มีรูปเป็นคำเดี่ยวๆ และที่มีรูปเป็นบุพบทวลี มีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงสุด ส่วนประเภทที่มีความถี่สูงสุดของกริยาวิเศษณ์คือ กริยาวิเศษณ์ที่บอกอาการ สถานที่ และเวลา ส่วนความถี่ในการปรากฏสูงสุดของภาคคือปัจจุบันกาล, อดีตกาล, ปัจจุบันกาลรูปกริยากรรมวาจก (ไม่มีผู้กระทำ) และปัจจุบันกาลที่มีกริยานุเคราะห์ประกอบ ตามลำดับ ในการเปรียบเทียบความถี่ที่ปรากฏของโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ในตำรา Weinberg’ Biology, villee’ Biology และ Keeton’s Biological Science กับตำรา Weise’s The Science of Biology ที่ผู้วิจัยของสถาบันภาษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้วิเคราะห์ไว้ พบว่าโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ในหนังสือทั้ง 4 เล่ม มีระดับความซับซ้อนของประโยคและระดับความยากง่ายใกล้เคียงกันจะแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น และจากผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบอาจสรุปได้ว่าตำรา Weisz’s The Science of Biology มีระดับความซับซ้อนและความยากใกล้เคียงกับตำรา Weinberg’ Biology ตำราที่มีระดับความซับซ้อนและความยากสูงสุดคือ Keeton’s Biological Science ส่วน Villee’s Biology มีระดับความซับซ้อนและความยากใกล้เคียงกับ Keeton’s Biological Science ตำราที่มีระดับความซับซ้อนและความยากต่ำที่สุดคือ Weinberg’ Biology
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to analyze and study the grammatical structures in the following three biology textbooks: Biology by S.L. Weinberg, Biology by C.A. Villee, and Biological Science by W.T. Keeton and to compare the grammatical structures found in the three biology textbooks and their frequencies of occurrence with those found in the biology textbook, The Science of Biology by P.B. Weisz, which had been analyzed by the Chula¬longkorn University language Institute researchers. The researcher studied the system of structure analysis proposed by Richard B. Noss and tried it out with a sample set of sentences from a biology textbook. The result of the analysis was compared to the result of other analysis done by other researchers of the Chulalongkorn University language Institute. Then, the system was improved and more details were added. After having been tried out with another set of sentences and having been improved once again, the system was then applied to the three biology textbooks in five aspects : sentence complexity, complex noun phrases, nominalizations, adverbials and tenses. All the frequencies of each structure were counted to collect its frequencies of occurrence. The data received were analyzed by means of percentage. Finally, the grammatical structures and their frequencies of occurrence in the three biology textbooks were compared with those in Weisz's The Science of Biology. The result of the analysis showed that the sentence complexity of Weinberg's Biology, Villee's Biology and Keeton's Biological Science that had the highest frequencies of occurrence were 1-4 level of complexity. The number of complex noun phrases per sentence which had the highest frequencies was 0-2 complex noun phrase. There were usually 6 to 11 words in one complex noun phrase. Most complex noun phrases were composed of 2 to 4 phrases, clauses, nominalizations, and/or noun adjuncts. The functions of complex noun phrases which had the highest frequencies were object of prepositions, direct object and subject. The number of nominalizations per sentence which had the highest frequencies was 0-2. Nominaliza¬tions such as that-clause nominals, gerundive nominals, Wh¬-nominals, and to-infinitive clause nominals had nearly the same frequency of occurrence. The functions of nominaliza¬tions which had the highest frequencies were direct object, object of preposition, and verbal complement. The adverbials whose forms were single words or prepositional phrases had the highest frequencies of occurrence. Manner, place, and time were the types of adverbial that had the highest frequencies of occurrence as well. The highest frequencies of occurrence of tenses were Present Simple, Past Simple Present Simple Passive (no agents), and Present Simple (with modals) respectively. In comparing Weinberg's Biology, Villee's Biology, and Keeton's Biological Science with Weisz's The Science of Biology, it was found that all the four books had almost the same level of sentence complexity. The grammatical structures which were of the high frequencies of occurrence were of the same group in all the four books. It can be concluded from the comparing that Weisz's The Science of Biology had a near sentence complexity and level of difficulty to Weinberg's Biology. Keeton's Biological Science was the most difficult textbook and had the highest sentence complexity. Villee's Biology had nearly the same difficulty as Keeton's Biological Science and almost the same sentence complexity. Of all the four biology textbooks, Weinberg's Biology was the least difficult and had the lowest sentence complexity.
Share
COinS