Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microplastics in commercial bivalves grown along the Gulf of Thailand coastlines
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ชวลิต เจริญพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.871
Abstract
ไมโครพลาสติกนับเป็นมลพิษที่ได้รับความสนใจมากในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากพบการแพร่กระจายกว้างขวางและสามารถสะสมผ่านห่วงโซ่อาหารได้ และมีแนวโน้มส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศมากขึ้นในอนาคต ซึ่งหอยสองฝาเป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์กรองกินอาหารที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งเป็นอาหารทะเลที่สำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นดัชนีชีวภาพ (bioindicator) สำหรับไมโครพลาสติกในทะเล ซึ่งการศึกษาปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกในหอยสองฝาเศรษฐกิจที่เพาะเลี้ยงตามแนวชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยครั้งนี้มีความสำคัญเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลคาดการณ์ปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกที่ปนเปื้อนเข้าสู่ทะเลในแต่ละพื้นที่ และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับใช้วางแผนจัดการปัญหาไมโครพลาสติกบริเวณชายฝั่งอ่าวไทย โดยศึกษาในหอยสองฝาทั้งสิ้น 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ หอยแมลงภู่ หอยนางรม หอยแครงและหอยตลับ ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 6 จังหวัด ได้แก่ ชลบุรี สมุทรสาคร สมุทรสงคราม เพชรบุรี ชุมพรและสุราษฎร์ธานี ผลการศึกษาพบ หอยสองฝามี ไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ย 1.87±0.86 ชิ้น/ตัว หรือ 0.46±0.31 ชิ้น/กรัม นน.สด โดยจังหวัดสมุทรสาครพบไมโครพลาสติกในหอยสองฝาเฉลี่ยสูงสุด และจังหวัดชลบุรีมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด ซึ่งไมโครพลาสติกส่วนใหญ่ที่พบอยู่ในรูปของเส้นใย (filament/fiber) ขนาดไมโครพลาสติกเฉลี่ย 389 ไมครอน โดยพบมากที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 100–500 ไมครอน ทั้งนี้ หอยสองฝาที่อาศัยในชั้นดินและชั้นน้ำมีการสะสมไมโครพลาสติกแตกต่างกันขึ้นกับแหล่งกำเนิดและปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าตามชายฝั่งอ่าวไทยมีการสะสมไมโครพลาสติกที่แตกต่างกัน จึงมีความจำเป็นในการติดตามตรวจสอบและวางมาตรการเพื่อจัดการปัญหาไมโครพลาสติก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microplastics have become prominent emerging pollutants, owing to their ubiquity in the environment and ability to bioaccumulate. Many bivalves grown along the coastlines have been impacted by contamination of microplastics as they are filter feeders that consume large quantities of water when feeding and accumulate microplastics in their bodies as a result. Therefore, they are usually used as bioindicator species of microplastics in the ocean. In this study, we examined quantities and some key properties of microplastics found in four commercial bivalves (e.g.,mussels, oysters, cockles and clams) grown along the coastline of Chonburi, Samut Sakhon, Samut Songkhram, Phetchaburi Chumphon and Surat Thani provinces. Microplastics found in these bivalves averaged 1.87±0.86 items/individual or 0.46±0.31 items/gram ww with the highest microplastics from Samut Sakhon and the lowest from Chonburi. Filaments/fibers were the major type of microplastics found in these bivalve samples. The average microplastic size was 389 microns, with the majority of items ranging between 101-500 microns. Finally, spatial variation of microplastics from different locations may be important in assessing the potential risks of microplastic contamination and transfer of microplastics during human consumption. Both of these may be useful to legislators and stakeholders when determining microplastics management priorities.
Creative Commons License