Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of filter cake waste from sugar industry via hydrothermal carbonization process for industrial wastewater treatment
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Second Advisor
บุณยฤทธิ์ ปัญญาภิญโญผล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.869
Abstract
กากหม้อกรองเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานน้ำตาลซึ่งมีจำนวนมาก และมีปริมาณคาร์บอนที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกากหม้อกรอง มาผลิตเป็นวัสดุดูดซับด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซชัน โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผล ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (200, 250, 300 °C) ระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา (1, 2, 3 ชั่วโมง) และอัตราส่วนกากหม้อกรองต่อน้ำ (1:5, 1:10, 1:15) โดยผลผลิตที่ได้เรียกว่า ไฮโดรชาร์ และนำไฮโดรชาร์ที่ได้มาทดสอบการดูดซับสีในน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานน้ำตาลที่สภาวะค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างจริง (pH = 4.18) และ ±2 จากค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างจริง (pH = 6.18, 2.18) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไฮโดรชาร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 1 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนชีวมวลต่อน้ำกลั่น 1:10 สามารถใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ดี โดยไฮโดรชาร์ดังกล่าวมีค่าผลผลิตที่ได้ร้อยละ 57.73 โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์เท่ากับ 273.37 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และค่าไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์สุทธิเท่ากับ 153.09 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ในส่วนของการศึกษาการดูดซับ พบว่า เวลาเข้าสู่สมดุลการดูดซับสีของไฮโดรชาร์เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว (น้อยกว่า 1 นาที) และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีในน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานน้ำตาลในสภาวะปกติได้ร้อยละ 70.84 นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดลองในคอลัมน์จำลอง พบว่าปริมาตรน้ำเสียที่ไฮโดรชาร์สามารถดูดซับสีได้ค่าสีต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งเท่ากับ 40 มิลลิลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยมีค่าสีเท่ากับ 274 ADMI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Filter cake is a sugar industry waste which contents high carbon. This study aimed to investigate the absorption application of the filter cake in varied temperatures (200, 250 and 300 °C), reaction times (1, 2 and 3 hour(s)) and filter cake: water ratios (1:5, 1:10 and 1:15) in hydrothermal carbonization process. The carbonaceous solid product of filter cake in the process is named hydrochar. Hydrochar was then tested for color removal of wastewater from sugar industry at condition of as is pH (4.18), as is pH +2 (6.18) and as is pH -2 (2.18). The results found that characteristics of hydrochar from 300°C reaction temperature, 1-hour reaction time, and 1:10 filter cake: water ratio were represented for optimal adsorbent. The hydrochar obtained from this condition presented 57.73 %yield by weight, and the maximum iodine number and net iodine number at 273.37 mg/g and 153.09 mg/g. In adsorption part, the results showed that adsorption equilibrium time occurred very fast (least than 1 minute). The maximum color removal efficiency of wastewater from sugar industry in normal condition was 70.84 percentage. Moreover, color of wastewater was adsorbed by hydrochar in column experiment and result was presented color value of 274 ADMI with 40 mL at flow rate of 0.5 ml/min, which does not exceed the standard.
Creative Commons License