Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Net primary production and leaf litter consumption by gastropods in mangrove plantations of different ages
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร พ่วงปาน
Second Advisor
อิชฌิกา ศิวายพราหมณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.867
Abstract
ป่าชายเลนมีบทบาทในการสร้างผลผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิสุทธิ (net primary productivity, NPP) ที่สูง ปัจจุบันมีการปลูกฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลนอย่างกว้างขวาง ถึงกระนั้นการประมาณ NPP ที่มีค่าผันแปรตามอายุของแปลงปลูกยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด อีกทั้งการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณด้านการกินซากใบไม้โดยหอยฝาเดียวยังมีอยู่น้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการประมาณ NPP ควบคู่กับอัตราการกินซากใบไม้โดยหอยฝาเดียวแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนที่มี Avicennia alba เป็นพืชเด่นจำนวน 4 แปลง ได้แก่ Y1, Y5, Y7, และ Y9 ปี ที่มีอายุ 14, 10, 8 และ 6 ปี ตามลำดับ (ในปี พ.ศ. 2562) บริเวณศูนย์ศึกษาธรรมชาติกองทัพบกบางปู ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาแน่นต้นไม้ลดลงมากยกเว้นแปลง Y1 แต่ผลรวมพื้นที่หน้าตัดต้นไม้และมวลชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อแปลงปลูกมีอายุเพิ่มขึ้น NPP ผกผันกับอายุแปลงปลูก พบหอยฝาเดียวทั้งหมด 14 ชนิด โดยที่ความหนาแน่นหอยฝาเดียววงศ์ที่กินซากใบไม้ (Littorinidae, Iravadiiae และ Potamididae) มีค่ามากที่สุดในแปลง Y1 ถึงแม้ความหนาแน่นนี้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับอัตราการกินซากใบไม้โดยหอยฝาเดียว แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการกินซากใบไม้ระหว่างแปลงทั้งในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าโครงสร้างพืชพรรณที่แตกต่างกันจากอายุของแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนส่งผลให้มวลชีวภาพ NPP และสังคมหอยฝาเดียวแตกต่างกันระหว่างแปลง ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้วางแผนปลูกฟื้นฟูและจัดการแปลงปลูกป่าชายเลนบนหาดเลนงอกใหม่ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดทางนิเวศวิทยาและการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างยั่งยืนภายใต้กรอบเวลาที่จำกัดของการฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mangrove forests play a role in high net primary productivity (NPP). Up to the present, mangrove plantation has been widely conducted. However, the NPP estimation in different ages of the mangrove plantation is still scarce. Moreover, quantitative study of leaf litter consumption by gastropods is limited. This objective of this study is to estimate NPP and leaf litter consumption rate by gastropods in mangrove plantations of different ages, dominated by Avicennia alba. They composed of four stand ages (14, 10, 8, and 6 years in 2018; namely Y1, Y5, Y7 and Y9, respectively) located at Bangpu Nature Education Centre. The results showed that decreased tree-density was high excepted Y1, while total basal area of tree and total biomass increased with increasing the stand age. NPP shows an opposite trend to the stand age. This study found 14 species of gastropods in total. The density of leaf-litter consumed gastropods (family Littorinidae, Iravadiiae, Potamididae) was found the highest in Y1 and correlated with leaf litter consumption rate, but the leaf litter consumption was not different among the stands both in the rainy and dry seasons. In a conclusion, the different vegetation structures among the stand ages caused the differences in NPP, biomass, and gastropod community. The results can be applied for planning mangrove plantation and management on new mudflat to maximize the ecological benefit and sustainable utilization under a limited time frame of mangrove forest restoration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.