Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Combining technical analysis and deep learning models for crude oil trading
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
พิตติพล คันธวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.856
Abstract
น้ำมันดิบเป็นสินค้าอุปโภคที่มีความสำคัญในโลก เพราะน้ำมันดิบถือเป็นแหล่งพลังงานหลักของโลก ราคาของน้ำมันดิบนั้นมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในหลาย ๆ อุตสาหกรรม เช่น การขนส่ง, การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้า และอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ดังนั้นการคาดการณ์ราคาน้ำมันดิบจึงมีความสำคัญสำหรับหลายภาคส่วน แต่ก็เป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายมากเช่นกัน เนื่องจากราคาน้ำมันดิบมีความผันผวนสูง มีหลานงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่เสนอการใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อทำนายราคาน้ำมัน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบผสานกันระหว่างโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมคอนโวลูชัน (Convolutional neural networks - CNN) และ หน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว (Long short-term memory - LSTM) เพื่อใช้ทำนายแนวโน้มราคาน้ำมันและส่งสัญญาณการซื้อขายน้ำมันให้ดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายน้ำมันแบบดั้งเดิม โดยหลักการของแบบจำลองคือ CNN สามารถตรวจจับรูปแบบในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของข้อมูล Time Series ได้ ในขณะที่ LSTM สามารถใช้รักษาความจำทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาวสำหรับข้อมูล Time Series ได้ การผสานคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้จึงเพิ่มความสามารถให้แบบจำลองได้ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการผสานกันของ CNN และ LSTM สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากการซื้อขายน้ำมันดิบได้ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crude oil is an important commodity in the world because it is the primary source of global energy production. Crude oil price involves in various industries such as transportation, power generation, and petrochemical. Therefore, the prediction of crude oil price is vital for many sectors, but it is very challenging because of its high volatility. Several research papers proposed different machine learning techniques to forecast crude oil prices. In this study, we propose an artificial neural network (ANN) with various combinations of convolutional neural networks (CNN) and long short-term memory (LSTM) to predict crude oil price trends and provide better trading signals for crude oil compared to traditional trading strategies. The concept of our model is that CNN could detect patterns in different locations of time series data, while LSTM could maintain memory for both short-term and long-term for time series data. The combination of their properties could enhance the performance of the neural network. This study found that the combination of CNN and LSTM could significantly improve trading performance in the long run.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.