Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of obstacles for electric wheelchair with computer vision
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.847
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางขณะถอยหลังสำหรับเก้าอี้รถเข็นไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้พิการ และ ช่วยลดอุบัติเหตุที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น ต้องมีการกำหนดระยะที่ต้องการให้ระบบทำการแจ้งเตือนเมื่อใกล้จะชนสิ่งกีดขวาง ซึ่งใช้กล้องจากสมาร์ทโฟนไปติดไว้ด้านหลังเก้าอี้รถเข็น จากนั้นใช้อัลกอริทึม YOLOv3 ในการตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางประเภทวัตถุ (object detection) แต่เนื่องจาก YOLOv3 ไม่สามารถตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางได้ทุกประเภท ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางที่เป็นเสา กำแพง หรือ ประตู เพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาด้วยวิธีการตรวจจับขอบภาพ (edge detection) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางให้กับระบบ เมื่อมีการใช้งานร่วมกันระหว่าง 2 อัลกอริทึม ระบบจึงมีการเลือกใช้อัลกอริทึมในการตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางระหว่างวัตถุกับเส้นขอบ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบสามารถเลือกใช้อัลกอริทึมในการตรวจจับสิ่งกีดขวางได้ถูกต้องถึง 80% และ ทำการแจ้งเตือนก่อนชนได้แม่นยำสูงถึง 90% อีกทั้งระบบนี้ยังสามารถคำนวณเวลาก่อนชนได้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to present the detection system of an obstacle for electric wheelchair using computer vision in order to facilitate for disabled persons and reduce the possibilities of accidents. In this system, the distance threshold is set to alert when a wheelchair is approaching an obstacle. The alert system consists of the smartphone camera attached to the back of a wheelchair. The YOLOv3 model was used for object detection. The researcher has developed an algorithm to detect obstacles such as pillars, walls, or doors with edge detection method to enhance the detection efficiency of the system. The usage of two algorithms enables the system to choose the obstacle detection between objects and edge detection. The research found that the system can choose the algorithm to detect obstacles with an accuracy of up to 80%. Moreover, the experiment revealed that the system can alert warnings before collisions with an accuracy of up to 90% and, this system can also calculate the accurate time prior to the collision.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.