Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of combining movement activities and multisensory on praxis and quality of life in children with autistic spectrum disorder
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณวรรณ สุขสม
Second Advisor
สรินยา ศรีเพชราวุธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.844
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกับการใช้สหประสาทความรู้สึกต่อการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหวและคุณภาพชีวิตในเด็กออทิสติกสเปกตรัม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กออทิสติกสเปกตรัมที่มีปัญหาด้านการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหว จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งได้รับการเรียนรู้ตามปกติ จำนวน 10 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง ซึ่งได้รับการฝึกกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกับการใช้สหประสาทความรู้สึก จำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 10 คน ประเมินผลด้านการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหว และคุณภาพชีวิตก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการวิจัย 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลัง 12 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนด้านการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหวที่เพิ่มขึ้นและมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น และมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกด้วยกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกับการใช้สหประสาทความรู้สึกช่วยเพิ่มทักษะด้านการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหว ทั้งยังส่งเสริมทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของเด็กออทิสติกสเปกตรัมที่มีปัญหาด้านการคิดและการวางแผนการเคลื่อนไหวให้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of combining movement activities and multisensory on praxis and quality of life in children with autistic spectrum disorder. Twenty children with autistic spectrum disorder, who had praxis problem, were randomly allocated into control group (n=10) and intervention group (n=10). Participants in control group had normal daily living. Those in intervention group received complete 2 times a week of combining movement activities and multisensory for 12 weeks. The praxis and quality of life were assessed at before and after 24 times of training. The results indicated that after 12 weeks, praxis abilities values increased significantly only in the intervention group (p < .05). Qualities of life score decreased significantly (p < .05) in the control group but increased significantly in the intervention group (p < .05). The intervention group had higher qualities of life score than the control group (p <.05). In conclusion, the combining movement activities and multisensory promoted a favorable effects in praxis abilities and improved qualities of life in children with autistic spectrum disorder who had praxis problem.
Creative Commons License