Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of indomethacin on pelvic pressurre during ureteral obstruction in dogs induced plasma hyperosmolality and plasma hypoosmolality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอินโดเมทาซินต่อความดันภายในกรวยไตที่เกิดจากการอุดกั้นที่ท่อไต ในสุนัขที่อยู่ในภาวะพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้สูงและพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้ต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.749
Abstract
This investigation was performed to study the effects of indomethacin on pelvic pressure after unilateral ureteral obstruction in dogs induced different plasma osmolality. Twenty anesthetized dogs weighing between 10-15 kg. were divided into four groups. Animals in group I were induced plasma hyper osmolality by injection of 3% NaCl intravenously. In group II, animals were induced plasma hypo osmolalityby 2.5% D/W, intravenous injection. Animals in group III were induced acute dehydration by furosemide 5 rag/kg.bw., intravenous injection. Animals in group IV were induced high level of ADH in plasma by Arginine vasopressin 1 unit administration intramuscularly. After unilateral ureteral obstruction, the solutions were given in each group before indomethacin administration. The results showed that after unilateral ureteral obstruction in each group, the pelvic pressure (pp) was elevated to 53 mm. Hg. There was no significant change in the general hemodynamics. In the study of contralateral renal function, it was found that renal vascular resistance (RVR) decreased 10% while urine flow rate (V) increased 19%. After hypertonic solution was administrated in group I, there was no effect on general circulation. It was found that RVR of the contralateral kidney was slightly decreased. increased approximately 78% and renal fraction (RF) increased 63%. In group II after hypotonic solution administration, the rate of urine flow of the contralateral control kidney and pelvic pressure of the experimental kidney did not change. Group III after furosemide injection, it was found that cardiac output (CO) decreased slightly. The rate of urine flow increased from 21.4±15.7 to 175.5±90 µl/min/kg.bw (p<0.05). RVR decreased 26% whereas RF increased 9%. In group IV after administration of ADH, CO and BV increased 31% and 9% respectively. Pelvic pressure of the experimental kidney did not change. The rate of urine flow of the contralateral control kidney decreased approximately 10%, RVR increased and RF decreased 33% after indomethacin (5 mg/kg.bw) was injected intravenously. The results of administration of indomethacin showed no significant changes in the general circulation in all groups as compared with pre-treated period. On the renal function study, urine flow rate of contralateral kidney decreased kb% in all groups. In group I and RF decreased slightly with a slight elevation of RVR. In group 1 II and IV there was no significant change in RVR. During administration of indomethacin, pelvic pressure of the experimental kidney in group I, III and IV decreased 43%, 22%, 17% and 8% respectively when compared with the period before indomethacin. These results interpret to conclude that unilateral ureteral obstruction enhanced prostaglandin activity, it caused the elevation of pelvic pressure and changed in the contralateral renal functions. During treatment with different solutions after ureteral obstruction. The balance of intracranial vasodilator hormones (e.g. prostaglandin) and vasoconstrictor hormone may be involved. Plasma hyper osmolality status may enhanced prostaglandin activity. When the inhibition of prostaglandin by indomethacin was used, a marked decrease in pelvic pressure was found. The other conditions, as plasma hypo osmolality, acute dehydration from furosemide and hydration status from ADH might not stimulate prostaglandin and renin-angiotensin activities, the great decrease in pelvic pressure was not shown.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของอินโดเมทาซินต่อความดันภายในกรวยไตที่เกิดจาก การอุดกั้นที่ท่อไตในสุนัขที่อยู่ในสภาวะพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้สูงและพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้ต่ำการศึกษาทำในสุนัขที่สลบน้ำหนักตัว 10-15 ก.ก. จำนวน 20 ตัว โดยแบ่งสุนัขทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 สุนัขได้รับสารละลาย 3%NaCL เข้าหลอดเลือดดำขนาด 2.2 มล./นน.ตัว 1 ก.ก. เพื่อเพิ่มพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้ กลุ่มที่ 2 สุนัขได้รับสารละลาย 2.5% Dextrose in water ขนาด 18 มล./นน.ตัว 1 ก.ก. เข้าหลอดเลือดดำ เพื่อลดพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้ กลุ่มที่ 3 สุนัขได้รับ ยาฟูโรซีมายด์ ขนาด 5 มก./นน.ตัว 1 ก.ก. เข้าหลอดเลือดดำ เพื่อให้เกิดภาวะขาดน้ำเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มที่ 4 สุนัขได้รับแอนติไดยูเรติค ฮอร์โมน ขนาด 1 ยูนิต ฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ หลังการอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างใดข้างหนึ่งแล้ว จึงให้สารละลายดังกล่าวในแต่ละกลุ่ม ก่อนให้การให้อินโดเมธาซิน ผลการทดลอง พบว่าหลังการอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างหนึ่ง ความดันภายในกรวยไตวัคได้ 53 มม.ปรอท โดยเฉลี่ย ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำงานของหัวใจ และระบบการไหลเวียนเลือด สำหรับการศึกษาการทำงานของไตด้านตรงข้ามพบว่า ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดภายในไตลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 10 ขณะที่อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 19 หลังการให้สารละลายฮัยเปอร์โทนิค ในสุนัขทดลองกลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำงานของหัวใจและระบบไหลเวียนเลือด พบว่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดภายในไตลดลงเล็กน้อย อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 78 และรีนั่ลแฟรคชั่นเพิ่มประมาณร้อยละ 63 ในสุนัขทดลองกลุ่มที่ 2 หลังการให้สารละลายฮัยโปโทนิค อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะของไตด้านตรงข้ามเพิ่มขึ้น และความดันภายในกรวยไตของไตรข้างที่อุดกั้นไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงสุนัขทดลองกลุ่มที่ 3 หลังการให้ฟูโรซีมายด์พบว่า ปริมาณเลือดที่สูบฉีดออกจากหัวใจภายใน 1 นาที ลดลงเล็กน้อย อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 21.4 x15.7 เป็น 175-5x 90ไมโครลิตร/นาที/นน.ตัว (p>0 .05) ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดภายในไตลดลงร้อยละ 26 ขณะที่ รีนั่ลแฟรคชั่นเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 9 ในกลุ่มที่ 4 หลังการให้แอติไดยูเรติค ฮอร์โมน, ปริมาณเลือดที่สูบฉีด ออกจากหัวไตใน 1 นาที และปริมาณเลือดในร่างกายเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละ 31 และ 9 ตามลำดับ ความดันภายในกรวยไตไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะของไตด้านตรงข้ามลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 10 ความต้านทานของเส้นเลือดภายในไตเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 14 รีนั่ลแฟรกชั่นลดลง 33 เมื่อให้อินโดเมทธาซินขนาด 5 มก./นน.ตัว ฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในการทำงานของหัวใจ และระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในสุนัขทดลองทุกกลุ่ม เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการให้ยา การศึกษาการทำงานของไตด้านตรงข้ามพบว่า อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลงโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 44 ทุกกลุ่ม ในสุนัขทดลองกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 3 รีนั่ลแฟรคชั่นลดลงเล็กน้อย พร้อมกับมีการเพิ่มของความต้านทานของเส้นเลือดในไตเล็กน้อย ระหว่างการให้อันโดเมธาซิน ในความดันภายในกรวยไตในสุนัขกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 43, 22, 19 และ 8 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองนี้จึงสรุปไต้ว่า การกั้นท่อไตข้างใดข้างหนึ่ง จะเพิ่มการทำงานของไตด้านตรงข้าม ระหว่างการให้สารละลายชนิดต่างๆหลังการอุดกั้นท่อไต ฮอร์โมนภายในไตที่มีบทบาทต่อการหดตัว และขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ไตจะปรับความสมดุลกัน ภาวะพลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้สูงจะเพิ่มการออกฤทธิ์ของโพรสตาแกลนดิน และเมื่อยับยั้งโพรสตาแกลนดินโดยการให้อินโดเมทธาซิน ก็จะพบการลดลงของความดันภายในกรวยไตอย่างมาก ภาวะอื่นๆ ในกรณี พลาสมาออสโมลาลิตี้ต่ำ, ภาวะขาดน้ำเฉียบพลันจากการได้รับฟูโรซีมายด์ และภาวะน้ำเกินจากการได้รับแอนติไดยูเรติค-ฮอร์โมน การกระตุ้นการทำงานของโพรสตาแกลนดินและเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซินจะมีน้อย จึงพบการลดลงของความดันภายในกรวยไตหลังการอุดกั้นที่ท่อไตเพียงเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS