Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Galactorrhea and bromocryptine treatment in female Macaca fascicularis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะกาแลคโตเรียในลิงหางยาวเพศเมีย และการรักษาด้วยโบรโมคริปติน
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakong Tangpraprutigul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.750
Abstract
Five female galactorrhea monkeys in the Primate Lab, Chulalongkorn University were studied. All of them were older than 10 years old and found to have galactorrhea for at least three months before study and were on suspicion of infertility. Four of these monkeys had the histories of pregnancy before. Among these, three out of five displayed regular menstrual cycles. All monkeys had high serum prolactin levels (154-1154 mU/L) and showed low or absence of LH peak. Bromocryptine was administered to those who were hyperprolactinemia - galactorrhea monkeys with the dose of 2.5 mg/day for 30 days. All of them had the prolactin levels returned to normal (109-244 mU/L) within one day. Galactorrhea were disappeared in 4 monkeys within 15 days. The exceptional one was only in reduced amount of milk secretion. Other reproductive hormones, LH, E2 and progesterone were unaffected by this drug. After bromocryptine withdrawal, the recurrences of hyperprolactinemia and galactorrhea were seen in all monkeys within 1 -2 days. The continued treatment of bromocryptine was then presented in 4 monkeys as long for 3 months. During treatment they were mated with fertile male on every mid-cycle periods, no pregnancies could be occurred but the improvement of mating behaviour were seen. It could be concluded from the study that (i) galactorrhea in these monkeys were accompanied by hyperprolactinemia and low LH peak, leading to menstrual disorder and infertility and (ii) bromocryptine suppressed prolactin secretion and stopped galactorrhea but could not improve fertility in aged monkey. Withdrawal of this drug caused prompt recurrence of hyperprolactinemia and galactorrhea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาลิงเพศเมีย อายุเกิน 10 ปี 5 ตัวที่พบอาการน้ำนมไหลและมีลูกยากในห้องทดลองไพรเมต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่า ลิงทุกตัวมีระดับโปรแลคตินสูงกว่าปกติอย่างเห็นได้ชัด (154 - 1154 mU/L) แต่ระดับ LH ที่เคยสูงขึ้นในช่วงกลางของรอบประจำเดือนกลับพบว่าต่ำลงหรือหายไป ในจำนวนลิง 5 ตัวนี้, ลิง 3 ตัวมีรอบประจำเดือนปกติ ส่วนอีก 2 ตัวมีรอบประจำเดือนที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ลิงทุกตัวมีประวัติว่าเคยมีลูกหรือเคยตั้งท้องมาก่อนยกเว้นเพียง 1 ตัวที่พบว่ายังไม่เคยตั้งท้องเลย จากการใช้โบรโมคริปตินในการทดลองรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน โดยให้กินในขนาด 2.5 มิลลิกรัม/วัน พบว่า ลิงทุกตัวมีระดับโปรแลคตินลดลงเป็นปกติ (109 - 244 mU/L) ภายใน 1 วัน และอาการน้ำนมไหลก็จะหายไปภายใน 15 วันของการรักษา ยกเว้นลิง 1 ตัวที่น้ำนมยังไหล แต่มีปริมาณลดลง และพบว่าโบรโมคริปตินไม่มีผลต่อระดับฮอร์โมนอื่น เช่น E2, P และ LH หลังจากหยุดยาแล้วจะมีอาการน้ำนมไหลกลับมา และระดับโปรแลคตินก็จะสูงขึ้นภายใน 1-2 วัน ได้ทดลองให้ยานี้ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนในลิง 4 ตัว เพื่อดูผลของยาต่อการช่วยรักษาการมีลูกยากในลิงเหล่านี้ พบว่า ในระหว่างการผสมกับลิงพ่อพันธุ์เป็นจำนวนหลายครั้งในช่วงกลางของแต่ละรอบประจำเดือน ลิงเหล่านี้มีการยอมรับการผสมได้ดีขึ้น แต่ลิงทุกตัวในการทดลองก็ยังไม่สามารถตั้งครรภ์ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า 1. อาการน้ำนมไหลที่เกิดขึ้นในลิงเนื่องมาจากการมีระดับโปรแลคตินสูงกว่าปกติ และเป็นผลให้เกิดความผิดปกติของรอบประจำเดือน ตลอดจนการมีลูกยาก 2. โบรโมคริปตินสามารถลดระดับโปรแลคตินลงมาเป็นปกติได้ โดยไม่มีผลต่อฮอร์โมนตัวอื่นคือ LH, E2 และ P แต่ถ้าหยุดยา ระดับโปรแลคตินจะกลับสูงขึ้น และมีอาการน้ำนมไหลเกิดขึ้นได้อีก และจากการศึกษาโบรโมคริปตินไม่สามารถแก้ไขการมีลูกยากได้ในลิงสูงอายุเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License