Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electromyographic analysis of lower leg muscles duringpartial weight bearing gait in badminton players
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.843
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหน้าและด้านหลังขณะลงน้ำหนักบางส่วนในนักกีฬาแบดมินตันและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหน้าและด้านหลังขณะเดินด้วยความเร็วต่ำและความเร็วสูงในนักกีฬาแบดมินตัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักกีฬาแบดมินตันของโรงเรียนแบดมินตันบ้านทองหยอด จำนวน 15 คน อายุระหว่าง 15-21 ปี ทำการติดตั้งตัววัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ (EMG) บริเวณกล้ามเนื้อต้นขา 5 มัดที่ขาข้างขวา ได้แก่ Rectus femoris, Vastus medialis, Vastus lateralis, Bicep femoris, Semitendinosus and Semimembranosus วิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนระหว่างความต่างศักย์ของคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อสูงสุดขณะทำการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยการเดิน และคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อขณะมีการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุดด้วยความตั้งใจ (EMG max / MVC) อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อกลุ่มเป้าหมายขณะมีการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยการเดิน และพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อขณะมีการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อสูงสุดด้วยความตั้งใจ (Integrated EMG /MVC) ในขณะที่นักกีฬาเดินบนลู่วิ่งต้านแรงโน้มถ่วงเดินช้าที่ความเร็ว 0.69 เมตรต่อวินาทีและที่เดินเร็วที่ความเร็ว 1 เมตรต่อวินาที ในสองภาวะน้ำหนักคือ ลงน้ำหนักตัวเต็มที่ 100% และภาวะที่มีการพยุงน้ำหนักร่างกายจนเหลือ 60% วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Two Way repeated ANOVA กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value 0.05 ผลการวิจัย : ผลการวิเคราะห์ EMG max / MVC และ Integrated EMG / MVC ของกล้ามเนื้อเกือบทุกมัดมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p-value 0.05) ในทุกสภาวะ ยกเว้นที่กล้ามเนื้อ Bicep femoris ที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทุกสภาวะ สรุปผลการวิจัย : จากการที่คลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อขณะเดินบนลู่วิ่งต้านแรงถ่วงในกล้ามเนื้อ Bicep femoris ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกสภาวะ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะว่า การออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งต้านแรงโน้มถ่วง สามารถใช้กับนักกีฬาที่ต้องการออกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อต้นขาในขณะที่อยู่ในสภาวะที่ต้องลดแรงสะท้อนต่อข้อเข่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the anterior and posterior thigh muscle electromyography while trying partial weights in badminton players, and to compare the anterior and posterior thigh muscle electromyography during low- and high-speed walking in badminton players. Methods: The sample group used in this research were 15 badminton athletes of Banthongyard Badminton School, aged between 15-21 years. Put EMG electrode on 5 muscles, such as Rectus femoris, Vastus medialis, Vastus lateralis, Bicep femoris, Semitendinosus and Semimembranosus.The ratio between EMG max/ MVC and Integrated EMG / MVC during walking on the antigravity treadmill at 0.69 m/s and briskly 1 m/s.In the two weight conditions are 100% and 60% of body weight, were analyzed by using Two Way repeated ANOVA. The level of significance was determined at p-value ≤ 0.05. Results: The results of the EMG max/MVC and Integrated EMG/MVC of almost all muscles were statistically different (p-value ≤ 0.05) in all conditions, except for the biceps femoris which showed no difference was found; statistically significant in all conditions. Conclusion: There was no statistically significant difference in the electromyography during walking on a treadmill of the biceps femoris in all conditions. The researcher therefore suggested that Anti-gravity treadmill workout is suitable for athletes who want to strengthening thigh muscles during partial or none-weight bearing conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.