Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Generalized semifields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซมิฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.735
Abstract
A triple (S, +, · ) is said to be semiring iff S is a set and + and · are binary operations on S such that (1) (S,+) is a commutative semigroup, (2) (S, ·) is commutative semigroup, (3) (x+y) ·z=x·z+y·z for all x, y, z, ɛ | S. A semiring (D,+, ·) is said to be a ratio semiring iff (D, ·) is a group. A semiring (K,+, ·) is said to be generalized semifield iff there exists an element a in K such that (K\{ a}, ·) is a group. In this thesis we still call gernerlized semifields “semifields" Theorem Let (K,+, ·) be a semifield and a an element in K such that (K\{ a}, ·) is a group. Then (ax = a for all x ɛ K) or (ax = x for all x ɛ K) or (ae ≠ a and a² ≠ a where e is the identity of (K\{ a}, ·)), From this theorem we have three types of semifields, they are: (1) ax = a for all x ɛ K (called type I semifields w, r ,t a), (2) ax = x for all x ɛ K (called type II semifields w, r, t, a), (3) a·e ≠ a และ a² ≠ a where e is the identity of (K\{ a}, ·) (called type II semifields). Let D be a semiring and d ɛ D. Then x ɛ S is said to be an additive identity of d iff x+d =d. The set of all additive identities of d in denoted by I [subscript D] (d). Theorem Let D be a ratio semiring and a a symbol not representing any element in D. Let S⊆ I [subscript D] (1) be such that either S = {u1D719} or S is an additive subsemigroup of I [subscript D] (1) such that D\S is an ideal of (D,+) if D is infinite. Then we can extend the binary operations of D K=D ∪ {a} making K into a semifield of type II such that (1) ax = xa =a for all x ɛ K, (2) a+x = x+a = a for all x ɛ S and a+x = x+a =1+x for all x ɛ D\S, (3) a+a = a or 1 if 1+1 =1, 1+1 ถ้า 1+1 ≠1. Theorem Let D be a ratio semiring and a symbol not representing any element in D. Let d ɛ D S⊆ I [subscript D] (d) be such that either S = Φ or S additive subsemigroup I [subscript D] (d) such that D\S is an ideal of (D,+) if D is infinite. Then we can extend the binary operations D to K=D ∪ {a} making K into a semifield of type III such that (1) ax = xa = dx for all x ɛ D and a² = d², (2) a+x = x+a = a for all x ɛ S amd a+x = x+a = d+x for all x ɛ D\S, (3) a+a = a or d if 1+1 = 1 | d+d if 1+1 ≠ 1. In this thesis we also study embedding theorems involving semirings, ratio semirings, semifields and fields. Let (K,+, ·) be a semifield. Then the prime semifield of K is the smallest semifield contained in K. In this thesis we show that prime semifields always exist and we determine all prime semifield of semifields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซต S ที่ประกอบด้วยไบนารีโอเปอชัน + และ · จะเรียกว่าเป็นเซมิริงก็ต่อเมื่อ (1) (S,+) เป็นเซมิกรุปที่สลับที่ได้ (2) (S, ·) เป็นเซมิกรุปที่สลับที่ได้ (3) สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x, y, z ใน s (x+y) ·z=x·z+y·z เซมิริง (D,+, ·) จะเรียกว่า เรโชเซมิริง ก็ต่อเมื่อ (D, ·) เป็นกรุป เซมิริง (K,+, ·) จะเรียกว่าเป็นเซมิฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไป ก็ต่อเมื่อมี a ɛ K ซึ่ง (K\{ a}, ·) เป็นกรุป เพื่อความสะดวกในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจะเรียกเซมิฟิลด์ที่วางนัยทั่วไปว่าเซมิฟิลด์ทฤษฎีบท ให้ (K,+, ·) เป็นเซมิฟิลด์และ a เป็นสมาชิกใน K ซึ่ง (K\{ a}, ·) เป็นกรุป แล้วจะได้ว่า aX = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ใน K หรือ aX = X สำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ใน K หรือ ae ≠ a และ a² ≠ a โดยที่ e เป็นเอกลักษณ์การคูณของ (K\{ a}, ·) จากทฤษฎีจะได้ว่า มีเซมิฟิลด์อยู่ 3 ชนิดคือ (1) ax = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (2) ax = x สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (3) ae ≠ a และ a² ≠ a โดยที่ e เป็นเอกลักษณ์การคูณของ (K\{ a}, ·) ให้ D เป็นเซมิริง และ d ɛ D จะเรียก x ɛ S ว่าเป็นเอกลักษณ์การบวกของ d ก็ต่อเมื่อ x+d =d และให้ I [subscript D] (d) แทนเซ็ตของเอกลักษณ์การบวกของ d ทั้งหมดใน D ทฤษฎีบท ให้ D เป็นเรโชเซมิริง และ a เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่ไม่แทนสมาชิกใดๆ ใน D ให้ S⊆ I [subscript D] (1) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติว่า (S= {u1D719}) หรือ (S เป็นกรุปย่อยสำหรับการบวกของ I [subscript D] (1) และ D\S เป็นไอดีลของ (D,+) ถ้า D เป็นเรโชเซมิริงอนันต์) ถ้าเราขยายการบวกและการคูณจาก D ไปยัง K=D ∪ {a} ดังต่อไปนี้ (1) ax = xa =a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน K (2) a+x = x+a = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน S และ a+x = x+a =1+x สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน D\S (3) a+a = a หรือ 1 ถ้า 1+1 =1, 1+1 ถ้า 1+1 ≠1 แล้วจะได้ว่า K=D ∪ {a} เป็นเซมิฟิลด์ ชนิดที่ 2 ทฤษฎีบท ให้ D เป็นเรโชเซมิริง และ a เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่ไม่แทนสมาชิกใดๆ ใน D ให้ d ɛ D และ S⊆ I [subscript D] (d)ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติว่า (S = ¢) หรือ (S เป็นกรุปย่อยสำหรับการบวกของ I [subscript D] (d) และ D\S เป็นไอดีลของ (D,+) ถ้า D เป็นเรโชเซมิริงอนันต์) ถ้าเราขยายการบวกและการคูณจาก D ไปยัง K=D ∪ {a} ดังต่อไปนี้ (1) ax = xa = dx สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน D และ a² = d² (2) a+x = x+a = a สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน S และ a+x = x+a = d+x สำหรับทุกสมาชิก x ใน D\S (3) a+a = a หรือ d ถ้า 1+1 = 1 | d+d ถ้า 1+1 ≠ 1 เราจะได้ว่า K=D ∪ {a} เป็นเซมิฟิลด์ชนิดที่ 3 ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เรายังได้ศึกษา embedding theorem บนเซมิริง เรโชเซมิริง เซมิฟิลด์ และฟิลด์ ให้ (K,+, ·) เป็นเซมิฟิลด์ แล้วไพร์มเซมิฟิลด์ของ K คือ เซมิฟิลด์ย่อยที่เล็กที่สุดของ K ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาทุกๆ ไพร์มเซมิฟิลด์ของเซมิฟิลด์
Creative Commons License