Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical investigation of current induced by wind shear and waves in fluid of finite depth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีกระแสน้ำที่เกิดจากลมและคลื่นในน้ำที่มีความลึกจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jesads Jiraporn
Second Advisor
Anawad Wadcharapitaggoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.753
Abstract
The current induced by wind and monochromatic waves in a rotating, viscous fluid of finite depth and infinite lateral extent is examined based upon Lagrangian description of motion. The fluid viscosity is assumed constant and the effect of surface shear stress are incorporated in the analysis. The combined wind-and wave-induced drift velocity is found to be composed of a surface wind shear current and a wave-associated mass transport current. The wave-induced surface drift velocity strongly depends on the radio between water depth, h and wavelength, L. For the case of deep water (h/(L )→∞) the direction of the wave-induced surface drift was found to be in the range of 36 to 45 degrees with respected to the direction of the wind. For small h/(L ) ratio the deflection angle was found to be depend on the magnitude of Ekman depth, σ | or specifically the ratio σ/L | For small σ/L | the deflection angle oscillate around 45, angle. The velocity and deflection angle found in this study, in the case of infinite depth, were in confirmity with the solution of Madsen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยที่เป็นการพัฒนาทฤษฎีกระแสน้ำอันเกิดเนื่องมาจากลมและคลื่น สำหรับทะเลที่มีความลึกจำกัด แต่มีความกว้างยาวไม่จำกัด ในการวิเคราะห์ถือว่าความหนืดของน้ำคงที่และมีแรงเฉือนเนื่องจากลมกระทำบนผิวน้ำ พร้อมกับมีคลื่นพีเรียดเดียว เคลื่อนที่ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ความเร็วของกระแสน้ำที่ได้เป็นผลรวมของกระแสน้ำที่เกิดจากแรงเฉือนของลมและกระแสน้ำที่เกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายมวลน้ำเนื่องจากคลื่น สำหรับความเร็วของกระแสน้ำที่เกิดจากคลื่นพบว่า ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนความลึกของน้ำ (h) ต่อความยาวคลื่น (L) ในกรณีที่น้ำลึกมาก (h/(L )→∞) ทิศทางของกระแสน้ำที่ผิวเนื่องจากคลื่นจะมีค่ามุมเบี่ยงเบนอยู่ระหว่าง 36 ถึง 45 องศา ในกรณีน้ำตื้น (h/(L ) มีค่าน้อย) มุมของกระแสน้ำที่เบี่ยงเบนขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของ Ekman depth (σ) หรืออัตราส่วน σ/L สำหรับ σ/L น้อย ๆ มุมเบี่ยงเบนของทิศทางกระแสน้ำที่ผิวจะมีค่าขึ้น ๆ ลง ๆ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ประมาณ 45 องศา ทฤษฎีกระแสน้ำที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้เมื่อพิจารณาในกรณีน้ำลึกมา ปรากฏว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของ Madsen ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีสำหรับกรณีน้ำมีความลึกเป็นค่าอนันต์
Share
COinS