Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increasing dissolution rates of poorly soluble drugs by using croscarmellose as tablet disintegrant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของตัวยาละลายน้ำยาก โดยใช้ครอสคาเมลโลสเป็นสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยา
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preeya Atmiyanan
Second Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.748
Abstract
A study was carried cut to increase dissolution rates of poorly soluble drugs: griseofulvin, prednisolone, and furosemide. Croscarmellose sodium (Ac-Di-SolR), as tablet disintegrant, was shown to markedly improve the dissolution rates of these hydrophobic and poorly soluble drugs both in wet granulation and dry granulation methods. The dissolution rates of poorly soluble drugs from tablets manufactured by wet granulation were found to be higher than those obtained from tablets manufactured by dry granulation. A relationship between drug dissolution and extent of Ac-Di-SolR was shown. For tablets containing Ac-Di-SolR, the hardness of tablets was shown to have no effect on the dissolution but significantly affected the disintegration. Comparative study of the effect of various disintegrants: Ac-Di-SolR, AvicelR PH 101, PolyplasdoneR XL, and ExplotabR on dissolution rates, Ac-Di-SolR showed to be the best tablet disintegrants. Whether incorporating AC-Di-SolR (as tablet disintegrants) into granules by intragranular, extragranular or 50 % intragranular plus 50% extragranular method, the dissolution rates of tablets were the same. Croscarmellose sodim (Ac-Di-SolR) was found to be excellent tablet disintegrant for poorly soluble drugs and could extensively increase dissolution rates of poorly soluble drugs, when used at the low concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทดลองเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของตัวยาละลายน้ำยาก: กริซิโอฟูลวิน, เพรตนิโซโลน และฟูโรเซไมด์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้ครอสคาเมลโลสโซเดียมเป็นสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของตัวยาที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและละลายน้ำยาก ชนิดต่างๆ ดังกล่าวได้อย่างเด่นชัด ทั้งในเม็ดยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีแกร นูลเปียกและแกรนูลแห้ง อัตราการละลายของตัวยาละลายน้ำยาชนิดต่างๆ จากเม็ดยาซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีแกรนูลเปียก จะสูงกว่าอัตราการละลายของตัวยาละลายน้ำยากจากเม็ดยาซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้แกรนูลแห้งซึ่งการทดลองได้แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการละลายของตัวยาและระดับความเข้มข้นของครอสคาเมลโลสโซเดียม (Ac-Di-SolR) ที่ใช้ สำหรับเม็ดยาที่ใช้ Ac-Di-SolR เป็นสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยา ความแข็งของเม็ดยาไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการละลายของตัวยาที่ประกอบในเม็ดยา แต่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการแตกตัวของเม็ดยา การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาชนิดต่างๆ Ac-Di-SolR, AvicelR PH 101, PolyplasdoneR XL และ ExplotabR ต่ออัตราการละลายของตัวยา ละลายน้ำยากชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า Ac-Di-SolR แสดงตัวเป็นสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาที่ดีที่สุดในระหว่างสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาเหล่านี้ การเติมสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยา (Ac-Di-SolR) ลงในแกรนูลโดยวิธีเติมสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาภายในแกรนูล, เติมสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาภายนอกแกรนูลหรือเติมสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาภายในแกรนูลครึ่งหนึ่งและอีกครึ่งหนึ่งเติมภายนอกแกรนูลพบว่าอัตราการละลายของตัวยาได้ผลเหมือนกัน จากการทดลองพบว่าครอสคาเมลโลส โซเดียม (Ac-Di-SolR) เป็นสารช่วยการแตกตัวของเม็ดยาที่ดีมาก สำหรับตัวยาละลายน้ำยากและสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของตัวยาละลายน้ำยากได้อย่างมาก เมื่อใช้ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ
Share
COinS