Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of some Ortho Hydroxy Acetophenoximes as Spectrometric Reagents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสารประเภทออร์โธไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีนอกซึมบางตัว เพื่อใช้เป็นสเปคโตรเมตริกรีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
1985
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siri Varothai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1985.731
Abstract
In the course of this research work, two ortho hydroxy acetophenoxime compounds namely 2,5-dihydroxy acetophenoxime and 5-Chloro-2-hydroxy- 3-methyl acetophenoxime were synthesised and purified by recrystallization several times. Their purities were confirmed by the method of thin layer chromatography with the aid of UV absorption spectroscopy and elemental analysis. Structural elucidation of these two synthesised oximes were also studied by infrared absorption spectrometry, proton and carbon 13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Metallochromic properties of the synthesised oximes were primarily investigated at various pH. Among the investigated metal ions, nickel (II) showed green coloured pricipitate in slightly alkaline solution with the two oximes whereas copper (II) showed buff coloured precipitate in acidic solution. The other metal ions, Fe (III), Mn (II) and Co (II) gave dark coloured soluble complexes in acidic and basic medium. Solvent extraction spectrometric method was used for determining the amount of Ni (II) by extracting the precipitate of Ni-oxime complex with chloroform. Experimentally, it was found that the performance of 5-chloro-2-hydroxy-3-methyl acetophenoxime as spectrometric reagent was satisfactory whereas the complex of Ni-2,5-dihydroxy acetophenoxime was partially extractable into chloroform layer and gave very small sensitivity for Ni detection. In the chloroform extraction spectrometric study of Ni-5- chloro-2-hydroxy-3-methyl acetophenoxime complex, it was found that at pH 8, the green precipitate of 1:2 mole ratio complex was readily extracted into chloroform and stable for at least 24 hours. The efficiency of the extraction between water and chloroform determined by atomic absorption spectroscopic method was reported to be over 98 %.The solubility of the complex in chloroform was 0.195 g per litre. At 607.0 ran, the conformity to Beer's law as in the range of 0-20 ppm of Ni with the molar absorptivity 1.6 X 10² L mol ⁻¹cm \ equivalent to the specific absorptivity 2.73 X 10 ⁻³mL g⁻¹cm and Sandell sensitivity 0.3663 µg cm ⁻². The effect of coexisting ions was also investigated. 5-Choro-2-hydroxy-3-methyl acetophenoxime was also used as complexometric reagent for determination of Fe(III) by the method of direct titration with EDTA using it as end point indicator. At the end point, the colour change was form dark brown to yellow. The titration sensitivity for Fe(III) determination was in the range 5 to 30 mg with the accuracy of ±1.0 %. The following ions, Pb(II), Zn(II), Co(II), Mn(II), Cu(II), Ni (II), P0₄³⁻, W0₄²- C₂0₄²- and M0O₄²- interfered seriously. The titration method could be applied comparatively for the determination of iron in iron ores, cements and barite sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบประเภทออร์โธไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม 2 สาร คือ 2, 5 -ไดไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม และ 5-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซี –เมธิลอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม ทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกผลึกหลายครั้ง ทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์ โครมาโตกราฟฟี ประกอบกับวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปีดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงอุลตราไวโอเลต และวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุในสารประกอบ หาโครงสร้างของสารประกอบออกซึมที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปีดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงอินฟราเรด และโดยโปรตอนและคาร์บอน 13 นิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี การตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อตรวจหาคุณสมบัติในการเกิดสารประกอบที่มีสีระหว่างอิออนของโลหะชนิดต่างๆกับออกซึมทั้งสองชนิดที่พีเอชต่างๆ พบว่านิเกิล (II) เกิดสารประกอบที่เป็นตะกอนสีเขียวในสารละลายที่เป็นเบสเล็กน้อยในขณะที่ทองแดง (II) เกิดสารประกอบที่เป็นตะกอนสีเนื้อในสารละลายที่เป็นกรดอิออนของโลหะอื่นๆ คือเหล็ก (III) | แมงกานีส (II) และโคบอลต์ (II) เกิดสารประกอบสีน้ำตาลดำเข้มในสารละลายที่เป็นกรดและเบส ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปีของสารที่ถูกสกัดได้ด้วยตัวทำละลายมาใช้ในการหาปริมาณนิเกิล (II) โดยการสกัดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีเขียวของนิเกิลออกซึมด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม พบว่า 5-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซี –เมธิลอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม ใช้เป็นสเปคโตรเมตริกรีเอเจนต์ได้ดีกว่า เพราะสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิเกิล 2, 5 -ไดไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม ถูกสกัดเข้าสู่ชั้นของคลอโรฟอร์ม ได้เพียงบางส่วน จึงทำให้เซนติวิตี (sensitivity) ในการหาปริมาณของนิเกิลต่ำ ในการศึกษาโดยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปีของนิเกิล 2, 5 –ไดไฮดรอกซีอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม ซึ่งถูกสกัดด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม พบว่าที่พีเอช 8 จะเกิดตะกอนสีเขียวซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนโมลระหว่างโลหะและออกซึม 1:2 ซึ่งจะถูกสกัดเข้าสู่ขั้นของคลอโรฟอร์มและเสถียรอยู่ได้นานไม่ต่ำกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัด สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนดังกล่าวจากสารละลายชั้นน้ำสู่ขั้นคลอโรฟอร์มนั้น ทดสอบโดยวิธีอะตอมมิกแอบซอพชันสเปคโตรสโคปี ซึ่งแสดงผลการสกัดของนิเกิลได้มากกว่า 98 % และการละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในคลอโรฟอร์มมีค่าเป็น 0.1950 ก กรัม/ลิตร ที่ความยาวคลื่นของการดูดกลืนแสง 607.0 นาโนเมต ช่วงความเข้มข้นของนิเกิลที่มีเป็นไปตามกฎของเบียร์คือ 0-20 พีพีเอม ซึ่งมีค่าโมลาร์แอบซอพตีวิตี 1.6 X 10² ลิตร โมล⁻¹ เซนติเมตร ค่าสเปคโตรแอบซอพติวิตี 2.73 X 10⁻³ มิลลิลิตร กรัม⁻¹ เซนติเมตร ⁻¹ และค่าแซนเดลเซนติวิตี 0.3663 ไมโครกรัม เซนติเมตร -2.ในรายงานนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากอิออนอื่นๆที่ปรากฏในตัวอย่างวิเคราะห์ 5-คลอโร-2-ไฮดรอกซี –เมธิลอะซีโตฟีนอกซึม ยังสมารถใช้เป็นคอมเพล็กโซเมตริกรีเอเจนต์ ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของเหล็ก (III) โดยวิธีไตเตรทโดยตรงกับอีดีทีเอ โดยใช้มันเป็นอิดิเคเตอร์ ซึ่งเปลี่ยนสีจากน้ำตาลเข้มเป็นสีเหลืองเป็นจุดยุติ เซนติวิตีของการไตเตรทอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของเหล็ก 5-30 มิลลิกรัม มีความผิดพลาดของผลการติเตรทเป็น ± 1.0 % อิออนที่รบกวนการไตเตรทอย่างมากคือ ตะกั่ว (II) สังกะสี (II) โคบอลต์ (II) แมงกานีส (II) ทองแดง (II) นิเกิล (II) ฟอสเฟต ทังสเตท ออกซาเลต และโมลิบเดท วิธีการไตเตรทนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการหาปริมาณของเหล็กในตัวอย่างที่เป็นแร่เหล็ก, ซีเมนต์และแร่แบไรท์ได้
Creative Commons License