Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of vinyasa yoga on stress in workers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณัญญา มาสดใส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.834
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกวินยาสะโยคะต่อความเครียด และผลของการฝึกวินยาสะโยคะต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายที่สัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพและอัตราการแปรผันของการเต้นของหัวใจในวัยทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลวัยทำงานอายุระหว่าง 18 - 35 ปี เพศชายและเพศหญิง มีระดับความเครียดต่ำถึงปานกลาง 6 - 26 คะแนน จากแบบทดสอบการรับรู้ความเครียด (Perceived Stress Scale; PSS) แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 คน คือกลุ่มทดลองที่ฝึกวินยาสะโยคะ 8 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกใด เก็บข้อมูลตัวแปรการรับรู้ความเครียด ปริมาณคอร์ติซอลในน้ำลาย ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ คุณภาพการนอนหลับ คุณภาพชีวิต และตัวแปรสมรรถภาพทางกายแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 การวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มฝึกวินยาสะโยคะมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างความแปรปรวนของอัตรากรเต้นของหัวใจความถี่ต่ำต่อความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจความถี่สูง (LF/HIF ratio) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนปริมาณฮอร์โมนคอร์ติซอลในน้ำลาย การรับรู้ความเครียด มีแนวโน้มลดลงแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่สมรรถภาพทางกายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ของตัวแปรใดๆ โดยสรุปการวิจัยนี้พบว่าการฝึกวินยาสะโยคะเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ช่วยปรับสมดุลการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติและเพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกายในวัยทำงาน แต่ไม่ส่งผลเปลี่ยนแปลงความเครียดและคุณภาพชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of Vinyasa yoga on stress and health benefits in office workers. Thirty sedentary subjects with low to moderate stress scores, aged 18–35 years, voluntarily participated and were randomly divided into control (C; n=15) and Vinyasa yoga (Y; n=15) groups. Y group were regularly trained for Vinyasa yoga for 1 hour/day, 3 days/week for 8 weeks. Both groups were asked to refrain from any activities and remedial treatments that may affect the stress level during this 8-week period. The stress level and saliva cortisol concentrations, heart rate variability (HRV), Perceived stress scale (PSS), The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), World Health Organization Quality of Life Brief – Thai (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI), and health-related physical fitness, were monitored at baseline (initial, wk0), and after 8 weeks (wk8). The dependent variables between pre-test and post-test were analyzed by a paired t-test. An independent t-test was used to compare the variables between groups. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The findings indicate that the Y group showed higher handgrip and back strength, wall sit, sit and reach, back scratch levels on wk8 compared to wk0. However, these changes were not shown in the C group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.