Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of short-napping after sleep deprivation on attention and motor response of university male basketball athletes
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.830
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการงีบหลับระยะสั้นเป็นเวลา 10 นาที และ 30 นาทีที่มีต่อการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพความตั้งใจ การตอบสนองทางการเคลื่อนไหว และรูปแบบของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองภายหลังอดนอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักบาสเกตบอล เพศชาย จำนวน 12 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสวนสุนันทา อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคนต้องอดนอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การเก็บข้อมูลตัวแปร ได้แก่ 1) สมรรถภาพความตั้งใจและความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหว; เวลาปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการเคลื่อนที่ ความเร็วสูงสุดของการเอื้อมมือ เวลาในการทดสอบ ความผิดพลาดในการทดสอบ 2) รูปแบบคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง; คลื่นเดลต้า คลื่นธีต้า คลื่นอัลฟา และคลื่นเบต้า 3) ทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกีฬา; แรงสูงสุดของการกระโดด โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการประเมินใน 5 สภาวะ คือ (1) ค่าพื้นฐานก่อนอดนอน (2) หลังอดนอน 24 ชั่วโมง (3) หลังไม่ได้งีบหลับ (4) หลังงีบหลับ 10 นาที และ (5) หลังงีบหลับ 30 นาที จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มด้วยความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำและความแปรปรวนสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ ทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี ใช้ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การงีบหลับ 10 นาที ภายหลังอดนอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถฟื้นฟูค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาปฏิกิริยา ลดเวลาในการเคลื่อนที่ และเพิ่มความเร็วสูงสุดของการเอื้อมมือ นอกจากนี้มีการลดลงของคลื่นเดลต้าและคลื่นธีต้า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของคลื่นอัลฟาและคลื่นเบต้า รวมถึงมีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงสูงสุดของการกระโดดดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับภายหลังอดนอนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการงีบหลับ 30 นาที และการไม่งีบหลับเลย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การงีบหลับระยะสั้นเป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพในการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพความตั้งใจ ความสามารถทางการเคลื่อนไหว รูปแบบของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง และการแสดงทักษะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกีฬาที่เกิดจากภาวะอดนอน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การงีบหลับ 10 นาทีมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดผลกระทบของภาวะอดนอน ในขณะที่การงีบหลับ 30 นาทีส่งผลให้เกิดความเฉื่อยในการนอนหลับที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานลดลงหลังจากตื่นนอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare effects of short-napping on attention capacity, brain wave activities, and motor performances after 24 hours of sleep deprivation. Twelve male basketball players from the Suan Sunandha Rajabhat University, Thailand, from 18 to 25 years of age underwent 24 hours of sleep deprivation (SD) and were collected data for 1) attention and motor performances; reaction time, movement time, peak velocity, response time, and error response, 2) brainwave activities; delta, theta, alpha and beta, and 3) skill-related performance; counter movement jump, from five conditions including (a) baseline measurements before sleep deprivation (Pre-SD); (b) after sleep deprivation (Post-SD); (c) after non-nap (Post-NoNap); (d) after 10 minutes of short napping (Post-10Nap); and after 30 minutes of short napping (Post-30Nap). Data are represented as mean ± SD. One-way ANOVA with repeated measures was applied for delta, theta, alpha, beta and counter movement jump, and Two-way ANOVA with repeated measures was applied for reaction time, movement time, peak velocity, response time, and error response. Bonferroni method was used for post-hoc comparison with alpha level at p < .05. Results showed that average reaction time, movement time, peak velocity, maximum force output, and the form of brainwaves (including decreased in delta and theta, increased in alpha and beta) significantly improved after 10 minutes of short napping comparing to 30-minute nap and no-nap conditions (p < .05). In conclusion, short napping could recover attention capacity, motor performance, the forms of brain wave and skill-related performances caused by sleep deprivation especially for 10-minute napping, while the 30-minute nap could result in sleep inertia that would impair performances after waking.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.