Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prediction of glottic cancer recurrence by immunohistochemical staining of associated proteins
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ คีลาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.828
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทั้งหมด 16 ชนิด ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งช่องสายเสียงที่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำและกลุ่มที่ไม่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำ โดยนำตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อที่ฝังในพาราฟินบล็อกมาย้อมด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (Immunohistochemistry) ด้วยแอนติบอดี pRb780, c-Met, Ki67, RPA32, CyclinD1, P53, HIF1alpha, Bcl2, BAX, BAK, Bclxl, PI3K, B-catenin, VEGF, CD44 และ P16 โดยการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจะถูกประเมินจากภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลโดยใช้ชุดซอฟต์แวร์ Imagescope v.10.2.2.2352 (Aperio Technologies, USA) นำมาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน H-score และใช้สถิติ Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve ในการเลือกจุดตัดที่เหมาะสม (cut off point) สำหรับแบ่งกลุ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในผู้ป่วย จากนั้นหาความสัมพันธฺระหว่างข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลทางคลินิก และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนกับอัตราการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่ามัธยฐาน H-score ของแอนติบอดี pRb780 เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำ (p=0.0012) ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีน c-Met ลดลงในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่กลับมาเป็นซ้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.0014) ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่างๆ กับการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งช่องสายเสียง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Crude hazard ratio พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pRb780 ร่วมกับ c-Met เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งช่องสายเสียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Hazard ratio=9.53, 95%CI=1.21-74.82) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Adjusted hazard ratio พบว่า การแสดงออกของโปรตีน pRb780 ร่วมกับ c-Met มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งช่องสายเสียง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Hazard ratio=8.73, 95%CI=1.09-69.75) กล่าวคือเมื่อผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pRb780 สูง ร่วมกับ การแสดงออกของโปรตีน c-Met ต่ำ จะมีโอกาสกลับมาเป็นซ้ำได้ถึง 8.73 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pRb780 ต่ำ ร่วมกับ การแสดงออกของโปรตีน c-Met สูง ดังนั้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pRb780 และ c-Met อาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการพยากรณ์การกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งช่องสายเสียงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the 16 proteins expression between recurrent and non-recurrent glottic cancers. Pretreatment formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues biopsies were stained for pRb780, c-Met, Ki67, Bcl2, RPA32, CyclinD1, P53, HIF1alpha, BAX, BAK, Bclxl, VEGF, PI3K, B-catenin, CD44 and p16. Expression of these 16 proteins was evaluated by digital image analysis using the Imagescope v.10.2.2.2352 software package (Aperio Technologies, USA) and was calculated by H-score. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was performed to select the best cut-off point of protein expressions for cancer recurrence prediction. The protein expressions and clinico-pathological data were correlated to recurrent rate and recurrence-free survival (RFS). The results indicated that pRb780 expression significantly increased in recurrent group compared to non-recurrent group. (p=0.0012). On the other hand, c-Met expression significantly decreased in recurrent group compared to non-recurrent group. (p=0.0014). The expression of combination proteins had an even stronger correlation with recurrent rate and RFS. Patients with high expression of pRb780 and low-expression of c-Met showed higher rate of recurrent than patients with low expression of pRb780 and high expression of c-Met. (Hazard ratio= 9.53; 95%CI=1.21-74.82). The adjusted hazard ratio of patients with high expression of pRb780 and low-expression of c-Met were 8.73 (Hazard ratio=8.73, 95%CI=1.09-69.75) compared to patients with low expression of pRb780 and high expression of c-Met. Evaluation of pRb780 and c-Met expression may be used as the predictive and prognostic information for patients with recurrent glottic cancer.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.