Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participatory governance : the case study of awarded projects for effective change
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.808
Abstract
รางวัลประเภทสัมฤทธิผลประชาชนมีส่วนร่วม (Effective Change) เป็นประเภทรางวัลที่สำนักงานก.พ.ร. มอบให้กับหน่วยงานของรัฐเพื่อกระตุ้นและสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเปิดระบบราชการ นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานภาครัฐและคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชน ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยต้องการศึกษาถึงโครงการที่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการบริหารราชการแบบมีส่วนร่วมว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของโครงการ โดยศึกษาจากการให้รางวัลของสำนักงาน ก.พ.ร. จำนวน 2 โครงการ ได้แก่ การบริหารจัดการน้ำแบบมีส่วนร่วมในระบบนิเวศ 3 น้ำ แพรกหนามแดง โครงการชลประทานสมุทรสงคราม และโครงการก้าวสู่อุทยานธรณีโลกด้วยการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน จังหวัดสตูล (Global Geoparks) การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยด้วยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-Structured Interview) แบ่งเป็นตัวแทนจากภาครัฐและภาคประชาชน 2 โครงการรวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 14 คน ซึ่งจากการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเกิดการมีส่วนร่วม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยผู้นำ ปัจจัยความรู้ในการเข้าร่วมโครงการ ปัจจัยการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ปัจจัยความพร้อมด้านบุคลากร และปัจจัยการจัดสรรทรัพยากร นอกจากนี้พบว่าปัจจัยความรู้ในการเข้าร่วมโครงการและปัจจัยความพร้อมด้านบุคลากรเป็นปัญหาอุปสรรคที่ต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพื่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สรุปประเด็นเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของแต่ละปัจจัยในการดำเนินโครงการและได้เชื่อมโยงผลการศึกษากับแนวคิดกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาการบริหารราชการแบบมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการบริหารราชการแบบมีส่วนร่วมและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับหน่วยงานภาครัฐอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The awarded projects for effective change were honored by the Office of the Public Sector Development Commission for government agencies with the commitment to the effective public administration and serving the citizen’s needs. The research studies two awarded projects: Participatory Water Management in Diverse Ecosystems, Prak-Nam-Dang Community and Satun UNESCO Global Geopark as best practices in engaging citizens in decision making. It used qualitative method for collecting data and documentary research. Fourteen participants from government sector and citizen participated in in-depth interviews. The research found that factors affecting the success of the projects are the role of leaders, knowledge about the project, availability of information, availability of staff, and allocation of resources factors. Besides, knowledge about the project and availability of staff factors are obstacles that need to be improved for public participation. The researcher summarizes the different and similar points of factors and related the study results with the outside-in approach and Inside-out approach development strategies to give recommendations to relevant government agencies in improving the projects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.