Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social functions of Phimon beliefs in tambon Chet Rio amphoe Banphaeo changwat Samutsakhon
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Second Advisor
กัญญา วัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.788
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติและพิธีกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญของชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้ว อำเภอบ้านแพ้ว จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร และวิเคราะห์บทบาททางสังคมของความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญในชุมชนมอญเจ็ดริ้วท่ามกลางบริบทสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2562 – 2565 จากข้อมูลเอกสารและการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในพื้นที่ตำบลเจ็ดริ้ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิถีปฏิบัติและพิธีกรรมทำให้ผีมอญที่มีลักษณะเป็นความเชื่อนามธรรมกลายเป็นสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นรูปธรรมมากขึ้น โดยการถ่ายทอดมโนทัศน์และความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผีมอญกับชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้ว ได้แก่ มโนทัศน์เรื่องผีมอญเป็นผู้อาวุโสในตระกูล มโนทัศน์เรื่องผีมอญเป็นวิญญาณผู้พิทักษ์ และมโนทัศน์เรื่องผีมอญเป็นผู้ควบคุมกฎและศีลธรรม ส่งผลให้ชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้วสืบทอดความเชื่อนี้อย่างเหนียวแน่นท่ามกลางความเปลี่ยนแปลงในบริบทสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำหนดแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมอันพึงประสงค์ของชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้วระหว่าง 1) คนในตระกูลผี และ 2) คนนอกตระกูลผี ซึ่งถูกกำหนดให้มีบทบาททางสังคมแตกต่างกันออกไปภายใต้ความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญ และยังมีบทบาทต่อการตอกย้ำความสัมพันธ์ฉันเครือญาติ ควบคุมความประพฤติของชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้วให้เป็นไปตามแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่พึงประสงค์ และกำหนดรูปแบบการจัดสรรและการใช้ทรัพยากรของกลุ่มย่อยต่าง ๆ ในชุมชน นอกจากนี้ ความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญก็มีบทบาทต่อการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดและระบบคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับการอยู่ร่วมกันของคนในสังคม ได้แก่ 1) การเชิดชูความสัมพันธ์อันแน่นแฟ้นของคนต่างรุ่น 2) ความชัดเจนทางสมาชิกภาพและอัตลักษณ์กลุ่ม และ 3) ความเท่าเทียมในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรไปยังชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้ว บทบาททางสังคมของความเชื่อเรื่องผีมอญที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ช่วยให้สังคมชาวมอญเจ็ดริ้วดำรงอยู่ได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the practices and rituals pertaining to the belief in Phi Mon among the Mon people in Chet Rio sub-district, Banphaeo district, Samutsakorn Province. The thesis also analyses social functions of Phi Mon beliefs as practiced in Chet Rio in the context of contemporary Thai society. The data was collected from 2019-2022 via document research and fieldwork conducted in Chet Rio. The study finds that the practices and rituals related to Phi Mon reify intangible beliefs as an anthropomorphized sacred being. They also convey salient cultural concepts and beliefs regarding the relationship between Phi Mon and the Mon people of Chet Rio. These include: Phi Mon as clan elders, Phi Mon as tutelary spirits, and Phi Mon as the upholders of social norms and morality. The practices and rituals related to Phi Mon sustain Phi Mon beliefs among the Mon people of Chet Rio amidst the changes of contemporary Thai society. Additionally, Phi Mon beliefs play an important role in the Mon community of Chet Rio. They stipulate the patterns of desirable social relations among 1) the members of the same clan and 2) the members of different clans, whose social roles are also dictated by Phi Mon beliefs. Besides, Phi Mon beliefs reinforce kinship bonds, regulate the adherents’ behaviors according to the established social norms and relations, and control the utilization of natural resources among the members of different clans. Phi Mon beliefs also pass on social values including: 1) close bonds among the Mons of different generations, 2) the precision and clarity of clan membership and clan identity, and 3) equal access to useful resources. The aforementioned social functions of Phi Mon beliefs consolidate the Mon community of Chet Rio, which manages to maintain its unity and stability to the present day.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.