Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารต้านแบคทีเรียจากจันทน์แดง Dracaena cochinchinensis (Lour.) S.C.Chen และหอมแดง Eleutherine americana (Aubl.) Merr. Ex K. Heyne
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.42
Abstract
Fifteen compounds including two new anthraquinones (118-119), two naturally occurring new compounds (116-117) and eleven known compounds were successfully isolated from the CH2Cl2 extracts of Dracaena cochinchinensis and Eleutherine americana i.e. dihydrochalcones (5 and 23), pterostilbene (27), homoisoflavanones (15 and 82-84), naphthalenes (85 and 116), pyranonaphthoquinone (86) and anthraquinones (99-100 and 117-119). Among isolated compounds, (+)-eleutherin (86) was the most potent antibacterial agent against Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898, Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175 and Salmonella typhi ATCC 422 with inhibition zones of 14.7 to 18.0 mm and MIC values of 0.24 to 7.8 µM. Compound 86 showed bacteriostatic effect against P. acnes while bactericidal agent was observed by this compound against other tested bacteria. The combination of chloramphenicol and 86 demonstrated synergistic effect against all tested bacteria. Moreover, anti-allergic activity of nine compounds on the release of β-hexosaminidase in rat basophil leukemia (RBL-2H3) cells by calcium ionophore A23178-induced stimulation were investigated. Loureirin B (5) showed the strongest activity followed by 23 and 27 with IC50 values of 7.8, 15.8 and 17.5 µM, respectively. For anticancer activity, 86 suppressed the growth of HeLa, HCT116 and HepG2 cancer cell lines with IC50 values of 0.3, 4.6 and 6.7 µM, respectively. Compound 86 displayed twice more toxic than positive control (5-fluorourasil) against HeLa cells. The suppression against the cell was also shown by 23 and 27 with IC50 value of 1.4 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แยกสารประกอบ 15 สาร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแอนทราควิโนนใหม่ 2 สาร (118-119) สารประกอบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นในธรรมชาติ 2 สาร (116-117) และสารประกอบที่มีรายงานมาก่อนแล้วอีก 11 สาร จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของ Dracaena cochinchinensis และ Eleutherine americana คือ dihydrochalcones (5 และ 23), pterostilbene (27) homoisoflavanones (15 และ 82-84) naphthalenes (85 และ 116) pyranonaphthoquinone (86) และ anthraquinones (99-100 และ 117-119) (+)-eleutherin (86) เป็นสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรีย Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747 Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898 Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175 และ Salmonella typhi ATCC 422 โดยมีบริเวณที่ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ 14.7-18.0 มม. และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ 0.24-7.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ สารประกอบ 86 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ P. acnes ขณะที่พบว่าสารนี้เป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ ที่ทดสอบ ในการใช้ chloramphenicol ร่วมกับสารประกอบ 86 มีปัจจัยเสริมผลกระทบมากในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการแพ้ของสารประกอบ 9 สาร ในการปลดปล่อย β-hexosaminidase ในเซลล์หนูที่เป็น basophil leukemia (RBL-2H3) โดยการกระตุ้นเหนี่ยวนำโดยแคลเซียมไอออนอฟอร์ A23178 โดยพบว่า loureirin B (5) มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด ตามด้วย 23 และ 27 มีค่า IC50 7.8 15.8 และ 17.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง สารประกอบ 86 ยับยั้งการเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa HCT116 และ HepG2 โดยมีค่า IC50 0.3 4.6 และ 6.7 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 86 แสดงความเป็นพิษมากกว่าสารควบคุมแบบบวก (5-fluorourasil) ต่อเซลล์ HeLa สารประกอบ 23 และ 27 แสดงการยับยั้งเซลล์ โดยมีค่า IC50 1.4 ไมโครโมลาร์
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.