Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of russell's viper venom on renal functions in splenectomized dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของไตในสุนัขที่ตัดม้าม
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.652
Abstract
This investigation was performed to study the effects of Russell's viper venom on renal functions in splenectomized dogs and the dogs pretreated with indomethacin. Twenty anesthetized dogs weighed 10-15 kgs. were used and devided into four groups. The studies were carried out in normal animals as control (Group I), in splenectomized dogs by 10 days postsplenectomy (Group II), in animals pretreated with indomethacin (Group III) and splenectomized dogs pretreated with indomethacin (Group IV). Animals in group III and group IV were fed indomethacin 100 mg daily for 3 days prior to the experiment. Four groups of five animals received 0.1 mg/kg.bw. of Russell's viper venom by intravenous injection. General circulation and renal functions were measured before venom injection and observed for period of 3 hours after venom injection. The animals in group I and group II without pretreated with indomethacin produced a marked reduction in mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) and recovered to control level in a long period as compared to group III and group IV which pretrea-ted with indomethacin. It should be noted that heart rate (HR) after envenomation were variable response in all of animals. The increment in packed cell volume (PCV) was observed in intact animals, whereas it did not occur in splenectomized animals after envenomation. Cardiac output (CO), plasma volume (PV) and blood volume (BV) decreased in the same pattern and did not show a significant different when compared between pretreated and non pretreated animals with indomethacin. The percentage of increment in total peripheral resistance (TPR) after venom injection was dominated in animals pretreated with indomethacin, while the renal vascular resistance (RVR) was markedly increased in non pretreated animals more than pretreated animals. Renal plasma flow (RPF), renal blood flow (RBF) and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) decreased markedly in control animals (group I) as compared with the other groups, Similar increases in filtration fraction (FF) was observed. Renal fraction (RF) of cardiac output in indomethacin pretreated animals was increased, whereas it decreased in non pretreated animals after envenomation. Urinary excretion and fractional excretion of sodium. chloride and urinary osmolar excretion decreased in all groups of animals after envenomation and slightly increase in fractional excretion of potassium was recorded. All animals given the venom showed decrease in osmolar clearance while free water clearance increase. These results may conclude that Russell's viper venom causes direct effect to produce hypotension due to decrease renal functions. The mechanism of the action appears to be mediated by prostaglandin synthesis. The effect of Russell's viper venom on pathophysiology of kidney whether intact or splenectomized animals are not different.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาของไตในสุนัขในภาวะที่ได้รับการตัดม้ามออกร่วมกับการให้ยาอินโดเมทาซิน การศึกษาทำในสุนัขที่สลบ น้ำหนักตัว 10-15 ก.ก. จำนวน 20 ตัว โดยแบ่งสุนัขทดลองออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มที่ 2 สุนัขได้รับการผ่าตัดเอาม้ามออก (10 วันหลังผ่าตัด), กลุ่มที่ 3 สุนัขได้รับยา อินโดเมทาซิน และกลุ่มที่ 4 สุนัขได้รับการผ่าตัดเอาม้ามออก ร่วมกับการให้ยาอินโดเมทาซิน สุนัขทดลองในกลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 ให้กินยาอินโดเมทาซิน 100 มก./วัน ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 3 วัน ก่อนทำการทดลอง สุนัขทดลองทั้ง 4 กลุ่มฉีดพิษงูแมวเซา เข้าหลอดเลือดดำในขนาด 0.1 มก./ ก.ก. น.น. ตัว วัดการทำงานของระบบหัวใจและไหลเวียนเลือด รวมทั้งศึกษาการทำงานของไตในระยะก่อนฉีดพิษงู และภายหลังฉีดพิษงูเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่าภายหลังฉีดพิษงู ความดันเลือดแดงในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ กลุ่มที่ 2 ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วและกลับคืนสู่ภาวะปกติใช้เวลานานกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และกลุ่มที่ 4 ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาอินโดเมทาซิน อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจในสุนัขทดลองทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม ภายหลังฉีดพิษพบว่าปริมาตรอัดแน่นของเม็ดเลือดแดงในกลุ่มที่มีม้ามเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับการตัดม้ามออกไม่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณเลือดที่สูบฉีดออกจากหัวใจภายใน 1 นาที และปริมาณเลือดในร่างกาย ภายหลังการฉีดพิษมีการลดลงในทำนองเดียวกันและไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ให้กินยากับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กินยา ความต้านทานรวมในหลอดเลือดส่วนปลายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดในกลุ่มที่กินยามากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กินยา แต่ความต้านทานรวมของหลอดเลือดที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเด่นชัดในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กินยามากกว่ากลุ่มที่กินยา ภายหลังการฉีดพิษอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม อัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตและอัตราการกรองของไตลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ฟิลเตชั่น-แฟรคชั่นมีการเพิ่มขึ้นในทำนองเดียวกันภายหลังฉีดพิษงูในขณะที่รีนัลแฟรคชั่นของกลุ่มที่ให้กินยาเพิ่มขึ้นแต่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กินยารีนัลแฟรคชั่นลดลง แฟรคชั่นและอัตราการขับออกทางปัสสาวะของโซเดียม, คลอไรด์และออสโมลาลดลงในทุกกลุ่มภายหลังฉีดพิษแต่พบว่าการขับออกทางปัสสาวะของโปตัสเซียมเพิ่มขึ้น ออสโมลาเคลียแลนซ์มีการลดลงในทุกกลุ่มในขณะที่เคลียแลนซ์ของน้ำมีการเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังจากฉีดพิษงู จากการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า พิษงูแมวเซามีผลต่อการทำงานของระบบไหลเวียนเลือด และมีผลต่อการทำงานของไต พิษงูทำให้เกิดความดันโลหิตต่ำ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของไต กลไกของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้น่าจะเกิดร่วมกับการเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ โพรสตาแกรนดินและจากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่า ผลของพิษงูแมวเซาต่อการทำงานของหัวใจและการไหลเวียนเลือดรวมทั้งการทำงานของไตในสภาพที่มีม้าม หรือในสภาพที่ตัดม้ามออก มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License