Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on the effect of 3 &-dihydrocadambine isolated from Anthocephalus Chinensis leaves on blood pressure in albino rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของ 3 แอลฟา-ไดโฮโดรคาดามบีนที่แยกจากใบกระทุ่มใหญ่ ต่อความดันโลหิตในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bungorn Chomdej
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-Upakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.654
Abstract
A primary investigation of the pharmacological action of 3α-dihydrocadambine, indole glycosidic alkaloid (ALKALOID) from the leaves of Anthocephalus chinensis A. Rich. have been studied in anaesthetized rats, whilst iso¬lated right and left rat atrial strips were also studied. An intravenous infusion of ALKALOID 0.4, 0.8, 1.6 and 3.2 mg/kg B.W. caused dose-dependent sustained hypotensive effect in both systolic and diastolic blood pressures with accompanied by bi-phasic initial reduction followed by a small increase in heart rate. Prior administration of propranolol 1 and 2 mg/kg B.W. or mepyramine 10 mg/kg B.W. plus cimetidine 20 mg/kg B.W. did not indicate an inhibi¬tion on hypotensive effect of ALKALOID. Only atropine 0.3 mg/kg B.W. showed a partial reduction in hypotensive effect of ALKALOID at all doses significantly, while hexa¬methonium 3.5 mg/kg B.W. reduced slightly. Furthermore, the hypertensive effect of tyramine was not abolished by ALKALOID. The ALKALOID produced dose-dependent reduction in isolated rat atrial rate but slightly exhibited depression effect on left atrial isometric tension. In conclusion, there are more than one mechanisms of ALKALOID which induced a sustained reduction in blood pressure: mediate via cholinergic receptors or act somehow on central nervous system, whilst a direct action on vas¬cular resistance may be suggested. However, more studies are required to illuminate the detail mechanism of this alkaloid on cardiovascular and other systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นทางเภสัชวิทยาของ 3 แอลฟา-ไดไฮโครคาดามบีน อินโดลกลัยโคไซคิดอัลคาลอยด์ (ALKALOID) ที่แยกจากใบกระทุ่มใหญ่ในหนูขาวที่ให้ยาสลบ และต่อหัวใจห้องบนทั้งสองของหนูขาวที่แยกศึกษานอกตัว พบว่าการให้ ALKALOID ขนาด 0.4, 0.8, 1.6 และพ 3.2 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว เข้าทางหลอดโลหิตดำช้าๆ ทำให้ความดำโลหิตทั้งโซโตลิค และไดแอสโตลิคลดลงอย่างเป็นปฎิภาคโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น ผลต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจพบว่ามี 2 ลักษณะคือ ในช่วงแรกลดลงแล้วตามด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้น การให้ propranolol 1 และ 2 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว หรือ mepyramine 10 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว ร่วมกับ cimetidine 20 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว ก่อนให้ ALKALOID พบว่าไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์การลดความดันโลหิตของ ALKALOID การให้ atropine 0.3 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัวเท่านั้น ที่ยับยั้งฤทธิ์การลดความดันโลหิตของ ALKALOID ทุกขนาดได้เป็นบางส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการให้ hexmethonium 3.5 มก/กก ของน้ำหนักตัว สามารถลดฤทธิ์ของ ALKALOID ได้บ้างเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ ALKALOID ไม่สามารถลดฤทธิ์การเพิ่มความดันโลหิตของ tyramine อีกด้วย สำหรับผลของ ALKALOID ต่อหัวใจห้องบนขวา อย่างเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่แสดงผลลดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายน้อยมาก จากการศึกษานี้พอสรุปได้ว่า ALKALOID ออกฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิตได้ โดยอาศัยกลไกมากกว่า 1 อย่าง กล่าวคือออกฤทธิ์ผ่านตัวรับโฆลิเนอร์จิค หรือออกฤทธิ์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง และอาจออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงต่อความต้านทานของหลอดโลหิต
Share
COinS