Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of the solid support from diatomite in Thailand for Chromatographic columns
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารแข็งรองรับจากไดอะตอมไมต์ในประเทศไทยสำหรับโครมาโตกราฟิกคอลัมน์
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prespun Kleosakul
Second Advisor
Pornpum Udomkanjananan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.660
Abstract
The microstructure of Thai diatomite from Lampang was found as diatoms named Melosira granulata which was the same as that of Gas Chrom Q. The diatomite from the Mae deposit contained 71.09% Sio₂, 11.83% AI₂O₃, 2.86% Fe₂O₃, 0.44% MgO, 0.20% CaO, 1.16% Na₂O, 1.55% K₂O, 4.52% other oxides and 6.35% loss on ignition. The method of benefication of Lampang diatomite by mechanical means was 4-stage washing with H₂O (at a solid:liquid ratio of 1:5 w/v), isolating coarse minerals and clay by decantation. The clean diatomite was l-stage extracted with 10% v/v HCI (at a solid:liquid ratio of 1:5 w/v). The acid treated diatomite was flux-calcined with 8.55% Na₂CO₃ at 1000℃ for 3 hours. The flux-calcined product was crushed into the required particles and silanized with 5% v/v DMCS (dimethyl dichlorosilane) in toluene solution. The prepared support showed more surface area and more adsorptive effect on the coating of 5% OV-101 than those of Gas Chrom Q. The chromatographic characteristics for separation of non-polar compounds were the same. However, for the separation of intermediately polar and polar compounds, it provided better column efficiency than Gas Chrom Q. The sensitivity for analysis of hydrocarbons, esters and alcohols from the prepared support column was the same as that from the Gas Chrom Q column. Therefore, this prepared support was proposed as an excellent solid support for gas chromatography and it was named as “Diatochrom L".
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดอะตอมไมต์ในประเทศไทยจากจังหวัดลำปาง ได้พบว่าเป็นไดอะตอมชนิด Melosira granulate ซึ่งเป็นชนิดเดียวกับที่พบในกาซ โครม คิว ไดอะตอมไมต์จากแหล่งแม่ทะประกอบด้วยซิลิกา 71.09%, อะลูมิมา 11.83%, เหล็กออกไซด์ 2.86%, แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ 0.44%, แคลเซียมออกไซด์ 0.20%, โซเดียมออกไซด์ 1.16%, โปตัสเซียมออกไซด์ 1.55%, ออกไซด์อื่น ๆ 4.52% และน้ำหนักที่สูญเนื่องจากการเผาเป็น 6.35% วิธีการแต่งแร่ไดอะตอมไมต์จากลำปางเพื่อใช้เป็นประโยชน์โดยวิธีกล ได้แก่ การล้างไดอะตอมไมต์ด้วยน้ำกลั่น (อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลวเป็น 1:5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) 4 ครั้ง การแยกแร่ขนาดใหญ่และแยกดินด้วยวิธีแคนเตชั่นไดอะตอมไมต์ที่สะอาดได้ทำการสกัดด้วยกรดไฮโตรคลอริก 10% โดยปริมาตร (อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลวเป็น 1:5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) 1 ครั้ง ไดอะตอมไมต์ที่ได้นำมาเผากับโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต 8.55% ที่ 1000 °ซ เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ไดอะตอมไมต์ที่เผาแล้วนำไปบดเป็นผงตามขนาดที่ต้องการ และนำไปทำปฏิกิริยากับสารละลายดีเอ็มซีเอส (ไดเมทิลไดคลอโรไซเลน) ในโทลอีนเข้มข้น 5% โดยปริมาตร สารเชิงรองรับที่เตรียมได้ปรากฏว่ามีพื้นที่ผิวและคุณสมบัติของการดูดซับมากกว่า กาซ โครม คิว เมื่อใช้ โอ วี 101 ปริมาณ 5% เคลือบ คุณลักษณะทางโครมาโตกราฟี สำหรับการแยกสารประกอบนอนโพลาเหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ในการแยกสารประกอบโพลาปานนกลางและโพลา พบว่าสาร แข็งรองรับให้ประสิทธิภาพของคอลัมน์ดีกว่ากาซ โครม คิว ความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนเอสเทอร์ และแอลกอฮอล์ จากคอลัมน์ที่ใช้สารแข็งรองรับที่เตรียมได้มีค่าเช่นเดียวกันกับค่าที่ได้จากคอลัมน์ ของกาซ โครม คิว ดังนั้นสารแข็งรองรับที่เตรียมได้ ได้ถูกเสนอให้เป็นสารแข็งรองรับที่มีคุณภาพเยี่ยมสำหรับ กาซโครมาโตกราฟี และสารที่ได้ถูกตั้งชื่อว่า “ไดอะโตโครม แอล"
Creative Commons License