Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of hydrogen-bonded species of acetic acid in water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสะปีชีต่างๆ ที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนของกรดอะซีติกในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Salag Dhabhanandha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.630
Abstract
Hydrogen-bonded species viz monomers, linear dimers, cyclic dimers, polymers and free ions existing in an aqueous solution of acetic acid were quantitatively determined at 32°C in the concentration range of 0-100 %w/w. The extent of the presence of each hydrogen-bonded species at some ranges of concentration was determined from three equilibrium constants namely equilibrium constant of the formation of a cyclic dimer from two monomeric acid units (KC) | a linear dimer from two monomeric acid units (K1) | a polymer of i+1 unit from a monomer unit added to i unit polymer (K). The three equilibrium constants were obtained using the non-linear least squares fit method of the proton chemical shifts. These values of K, K1 and KC are equal to 54.4 mf-1, 141.7 mf-1 and 262.5 mf-1 respectively and are statistically accepted in the concentration range of 0-85 %w/w. Results led to a significant conclusion concerning the type of the predominant hydrogen-bonded species occurred at some concentration ranges as shown below. Range of concentration (%w/w)Predominant species 1.6 X 10-3 – 8.0 X 10-3Monomer 6.0 – 20.0Cyclic dimer 10.0 – 25.0Cyclic dimer and linear dimer 50.0 – 85.0Polymeric species
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสะปีชีต่างๆ ที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจน (hydrogen-bonded species) ที่เกิดในกรดอะซีติก (acetic acid) ผสมน้ำ ในช่วงความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0-100 % w/w ที่อุณหภูมิ 32°C สะปีชีที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนเหล่านี้คือ โมโนเมอร์ (monomer), ลีเนียร์ไดเมอร์ (linear dimer), ไซคลิกไดเมอร์ (cyclic dimer), โปลีเมอร์ (polymer) และ อิออนอิสระ (free ion) การหาสัดส่วนที่มีอยู่ของสะปีชีต่างๆที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนนั้นคำนวณจากค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ (equilibrium constant) ทั้งสามคือ ค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ของการเกิดไซคลิกไดเมอร์จากโมโนเมอร์ 2 โมเลกุล (Kc ), ค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ของการเกิดลีเนียร์ไดเมอร์จากโมโนเมอร์ 2 โมเลกุล (K1) และค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ของการเกิดโปลีเมอร์ซึ่งยาว i+1 หน่วย จากโปลีเมอร์ซึ่งยาว i หน่วย กับโมโนเมอร์ 1 โมเลกุล (K) ซึ่งค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ทั้งสามนี้หาได้โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (least squares method) ของสมการที่ไม่ใช่เส้นตรง (non-linear curve) ของค่าโปรตอนเคมีคอลซิฟท์ (proton chemical shift) ผลที่ได้เป็นดังนี้ K = 54.4 mf-1 | K1 = 141.7 mf-1 และ Kc = 262.5 mf-1 ซึ่งค่าสมดุลย์เหล่านี้เป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0-85 % w/w การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถชี้แนะ ชนิดของสะปีชีที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นมากเป็นพิเศษ เหนือสะปีชีอื่นๆในบางช่วงความเข้มข้น ได้ดังนี้ ช่วงความเข้มข้น (%w/w)สะปีชีที่ปรากฏเด่นชัด 1.6 X 10-3 – 8.0 X 10-3โมโนเมอร์ 6.0 – 20.0ไซคลิกไดเมอร์ 10.0 – 25.0ไซคลิกไดเมอร์ และ ลีเนียร์ไดเมอร์ 50.0 – 85.0โปลีเมอร์
Creative Commons License