Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A guideline for educational policy formulation for promoting digital citizenship : a comparative study of Singapore and Malaysia
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล บางชวด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.771
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลในประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลในประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทย และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดนโยบายการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยใช้ วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) จาก 1) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบบันทึกข้อมูล และ 2) การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ประชากรที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบายและผู้ที่นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สิ่งที่ประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทยมีเหมือนกัน คือ การเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการนำเทคโนโลยี ดิจิทัลเข้ามาเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนประเทศไปสู่การเป็นประเทศที่มีระบบเศรษฐกิจและสังคมดิจิทัลจึงได้กำหนดเป็นนโยบายแบบบนลงล่าง (Top-down policy) โดยสิงคโปร์กำหนดแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลไว้ในแผนแม่บทการส่งเสริม เทคโนโลยีในภาคการศึกษาจนก่อให้เกิดการจัดทำหลักสูตร Cyber Wellness ที่ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะพลเมืองดิจิทัลขณะที่มาเลเซีย กำหนดไว้ในแผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติฉบับปัจจุบันประกอบกับความร่วมมือจากทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในการดำเนินการส่งผลให้ มาเลเซียมีโครงการระดับชาติที่มีกิจกรรมและพื้นที่การเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับ การศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สิ่งที่แตกต่าง คือ การนำไปปฏิบัติของสิงคโปร์เป็นแบบล่างขึ้นบน (Bottom-up approach) ก่อให้เกิดการจัดทำ โครงการหรือนวัตกรรมที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของแต่ละโรงเรียนได้ในขณะที่มาเลเซียยังเป็นแบบบนลงล่าง (Top-down approach) ที่ปฏิบัติตามบทหน้าหน้าที่ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าการกำหนดแผนการดำเนินการส่งเสริมความ เป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในประเทศไทยยังไม่ปรากฏแน่ชัด อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางการกำหนด นโยบายการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลสำหรับประเทศไทยประกอบไปด้วย 1) กำหนดนโยบายแบบบนลงล่าง (Topdown policy) โดยการปรับแผนปฏิบัติการดิจิทัลเพื่อการศึกษาให้เป็นแผนระยะกลาง 5 ปี หรือระยะยาว 8-10 ปี 2) พัฒนาโครงสร้าง พื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยีโดยแบ่งการพัฒนาและให้การสนับสนุนตามความพร้อมของโรงเรียน 3) กำหนดวิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอนใน หลักสูตรแกนกลางฯ จัดทำหลักสูตรกลางหรือกรอบสมรรถนะกลางสำหรับการส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล 4) กำหนดแนวทางการ พัฒนาความสามารถของครูผู้สอน 5) กำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบในการวิจัยเพื่อติดตามผล 6) การนำไปปฏิบัติควรเป็นแบบล่าง ขึ้นบน (Bottom-up approach) โดยควรให้อิสระแก่โรงเรียนและครูในการตัดสินใจ 7) ควรมีการติดตาม ประเมินผล และ ประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่ข้อมูลต่อสาธารณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to compare educational policies promoting digital citizenship in Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand. 2) to compare educational provisions promoting digital citizenship in Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand, and 3) to present guidelines for formulating educational policy promoting digital citizenship in Thailand. The research used qualitative research methods, documentary research, and semi-structured interviews, and the population used for the interview consisted of policymakers and practitioners. The study found that one commonality between Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand was the belief that digital technology plays an essential role in becoming a digital economy and society, resulting in formulating a topdown policy. Singapore presented an educational provision guideline for promoting digital citizenship in ICT-in- Education Masterplan, while Malaysia presented it in Malaysia Education Blueprint 2013-2025. The difference was a bottom-up approach in policy implementation in Singapore. Furthermore, the study also found that an educational policy promoting digital citizenship at the basic education level in Thailand remains unclear. However, the guidelines for formulating educational policy promoting digital citizenship in Thailand presented in this study align with 1) establishing a top-down policy by adjusting the MOE Digital Transformation Action Plan to be a midterm (5 year) or long-term (8-10 year) plan, 2) developing the technological infrastructure to support school readiness, 3) developing methods of teaching and learning for teachers in the core curriculum and establishing a national central curriculum or competency framework for promoting digital citizenship, 4) determining guidelines to develop teachers’ competency, 5) setting up a unit responsible for follow-up research, 6) initiating a bottom-up implementation by giving schools and teachers more freedom, and 7) monitoring and evaluating the plan and publishing reports publicly.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.