Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to uncertainty in breast cancer survivor
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.761
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านมและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ ความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ และความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำ กับความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านม โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของ Mishel & Braden (1988) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านมที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลรัฐระดับตติยภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบ คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านม แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยฉบับชุมชนของมิเชล แบบประเมินความกลัวการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคมะเร็ง (ฉบับย่อ) แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาและหาความเที่ยงจากแบบประเมินได้เท่ากับ .88, .90, .94, .91 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน พิสัย และการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านมมีความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X=69.04, S.D.=11.78) 2. ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -.400) 3. ความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ และความกลัวการกลับเป็นมะเร็งซ้ำมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของผู้รอดชีวิตจากมะเร็งเต้านมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .324 และ .380 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate uncertainty in breast cancer survivor and to determine factors associated with uncertainty including age, education, social support, symptom distress, health literacy, fear of cancer recurrence and uncertainty in breast cancer survivor. The theoretical farmwork was based on Mishel's theories of uncertainty in illness Conceptual Model of Mishel & Braden (1988). One hundred and thirty-five adult breast cancer survivors from tertiary hospitals were enrolled. The instruments used for data collection were the demographic questionnaire, Mishel’s Uncertainty in illness Scale: Community Form, fear of cancer recurrence inventory short- form: FCRI-SF, health literacy, social support and memorial symptom assessment scale: MSAS-SF. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Internal Consistency Reliability for each questionnaire tested by Cronbach’s alpha were .88, .90, .94, .91 and .86, respectively. Data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, range and the Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficients. The findings were presented as follows: 1. Breast cancer survivors had moderate level of uncertainty in illness (X=69.04, S.D.=11.78) 2. Education was significantly negative relation to uncertainty in illness in breast cancer survivors at the .05 (r=-.400) 3. Symptom distress and Fear of cancer recurrence were significantly positive relation to uncertainty in illness in breast cancer survivors at the .05 (r=.324, .380 respectively).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.