Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อ Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei โดยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาในสัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ที่อาศัยในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular biological screening of enterocytozoon hepatopenaei in aquatic macrofauna in pacific white shrimp (litopenaeus vannamei) pond
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา ชันซื่อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1281
Abstract
กุ้งขาวแวนนาไม (Litopenaeus vannamei) และกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) เป็นสัตว์น้ำเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย โรคที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายและส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งในประเทศไทย คือปัญหากลุ่มอาการโตช้าในกุ้งกุลาดำ (Monodon Slow Growth Syndrome, MSGS) และโรคตายด่วน (Early Mortality Syndrome, EMS) ซึ่งพบว่ามีการติดเชื้อไมโครสปอริเดียชนิด Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei ร่วมด้วย และมีรายงานการติดเชื้อในกุ้งกุลาดำและกุ้งขาวแวนนาไมเท่านั้น แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการติดเชื้อ E. hepatopenaeiในสัตว์น้ำอื่นๆ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการติดเชื้อ E. hepatopenaei ในสัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ (aquatic macrofauna) ที่อยู่ภายในบ่อกุ้งขาวแวนนาไมว่าสามารถติดเชื้อ E. hepatopenaeiในสัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจทางอณูชีววิทยา โดยทำการศึกษาในฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้ง จำนวน 4 ฟาร์ม แบ่งเป็นฟาร์มในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา 2 ฟาร์ม และฟาร์มในจังหวัดจันทบุรี 2 ฟาร์ม ทำการตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ E. hepatopenaei ในกุ้ง สัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ ดิน และน้ำที่ใช้เลี้ยงในวันที่เริ่มเลี้ยงและวันที่สิ้นสุดการเลี้ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพบเชื้อในสัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ กุ้งก้ามกราม (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) ปูนา (Sayamia Bangkokensis) ปูแสมก้ามแดง (Episesarma mederi) ปูแสมก้ามม่วง (E. versicolor) และ ปูแป้น (Varuna litterata) เมื่อทำการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบเชื้อ E. hepatopenaei ภายในท่อตับและตับอ่อน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่นอกจากกุ้งขาวแวนนาไมและกุ้งกุลาดำแล้ว ยังสามารถพบการติดเชื้อในสัตว์น้ำขนาดใหญ่ชนิดอื่นได้ ซึ่งแสดงว่าสัตว์เหล่านี้มีโอกาสที่จะเป็นพาหะของเชื้อ E. hepatopenaei ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบการติดเชื้อ E. hepatopenaei ในสัตว์น้ำชนิดอื่นเป็นครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) and black tiger prawn (Penaeus monodon) have been significant key species in Thailand agro industry. Monodon Slow Growth Syndrome (MSGS) and Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) epidemics have been causing tremendous damage to the industry.There were reports on the co-infection of Enterocytozoon hepatopenaei, a microsporidian with these outbreaks in shrimp but no report on other species co-existing in shrimp pond.This research aims to study the infection of E. hepatopenaei in other aquatic macrofauna co-existing in shrimp ponds by molecular technique. The study was conducted in 4 shrimp farms in Chachoengsao province 2 farms and Chanthaburi province 2 farms. Samples of shrimp, aquatic macrofauna, soil and water were collected on the beginning and harvest of the crops.The results indicated that E. hepatopenaei was evident 5 species of aquatic macrofauna : giant freshwater prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii), thai vinegar crab (Episesarma mederi), violet vinegar crab (E. versicolor),rice-field crab (Sayamia bangkokensis) and green tidal crab (Varuna litterata).Histopathological results showed the evidence of E. hepatopenaei in hepatopancreatic lumen.In summary, the E. hepatopenaei could be infected not only in shrimp, but also, in other macrofauna living in the same ponds. These could possibly be passage for infection by vectors.This is the first report on the infection of E.hepatopenaei in aquatic macrofauna. .
Creative Commons License